Izaak Walton League Of America
Wildlife Achievement Chapter, Inc.
2017 CALENDAR
Events & Activities Calendar
Last Update 08-14-17 @ 04:51 PM
=  Event Added Or Updated Since The Original Was Posted

 



Events Highlighted in this color are CONSERVATION work projects,
good for new members and old ones!


Events Highlighted in this color are good for non-Conservation work credit.

Virtually all listings need some volunteer help. If any project sounds interesting to you,
contact the chairperson for that event and see if there is anything you can do to help with that activity.


Notes Highlighted in this color (Bold) indicate full or partial range closures.
Always check for possible range closures before going to the range.


Bold Black letters are for Membership & Board Meeting Dates,
Green Energy Committee Meetings, Holidays and Chapter / Range Orientations


For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks

Return to The IWLA Main Menu



 

January 
201
7

February
2017

March
2017

April
2017

May
2017

June
2017

July
2017

August
2017

September
2017

October
2017

November
2017

December
2017

 January 2017  

 


January
Sun 1,    
HAPPY NEW YEAR! 2017
Sun 1,
      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


Mon 2,      New Years Observance
Mon 2,
      Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 3,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 4,     Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 4
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 5
,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 6,       
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 7,
      Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 7,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 7,     
Junior Air Rifle Match upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
January
Sun 8,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 9,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 9,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 10,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 11,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Guy Wright 301-775-3741


Thu 12
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 13,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 14,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Berle Cherney 301-942-4949 or Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,     Boy Scout Winter Campout 3:00 PM Friday thru Sunday (wooded area, BBQ Shed, upstairs bathrooms only) - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
 

January
Sun 15,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 15,    Boy Scout Winter Campout All day (wooded area, BBQ Shed, upstairs bathrooms only) - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 16
 
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 16,   Martin Luther King Day

Tue 17
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 18,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock

Thu 19
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 20,     

Sat 21,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 21,     Practical defense holster clinic, 10:30 AM to noon, in Rathskeller (downstairs) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

January
Sun 22,   Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 22,  
Central Maryland Predator Competition, Upstairs Hall 9:00 to 11:00 AM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Mon 23, 
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
 (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 23   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 24,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 25,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 25,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 25
,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM


Thu 26
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 27,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 27,      Wild Game Dinner & Auction Set Up (upstairs and downstairs) There will be no access to the chapter house. Contact -
Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 28,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 28,     "Wild Game Dinner & Auction"  Early viewing starts at 3:30 PM, 5:00 PM Auction Starts. Dinner 7:30 PM  Contact -
Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578


January
Sun 29,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 29
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 29,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 29
,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 29,    Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


January
Mon 30,    
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 30,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 31,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 31,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 February 2017

February 
Wed 1,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 1,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 1,
   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members Please, Meet at 7:00 PM

Thu 2,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 3,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 4,      MD. State Junior Air Rifle Match, upstairs hall all day plus use of the kitchen, and match registration in Rathskeller all day - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285  SNOW DATE 2-11-17
Sat 4,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 4,      Practical defense holster clinic 10:30 AM to Noon, meet in Rathskeller - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 4,      Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354(Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 4,      Polar Bear Rifle Match 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM  - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)

February
Sun 5,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 6
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 6
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 7,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 8,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 8,  
Upstairs Hall Rental Scout Troop 645 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM.- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Thu 9,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 10,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285    
  
Sat 11,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,   SNOW DATE IF NEEDED FROM 02-04-17   MD. State Junior Air Rifle Match, upstairs hall all day plus use of the kitchen, and match registration in Rathskeller all day - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285   
 

February
Sun 12,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 13
,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 13
,  
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 14
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 15,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock
Wed 15,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 16
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 17,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285   


Sat 18, 
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 18,    
Upstairs Hall Rental (No Kitchen) Scout Troop 945, 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

February
Sun 19,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 20
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 21,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Wed 22,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 22,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22,   Membership Meeting  
6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 23,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 24,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 

Sat 25,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 25,     NRA RSO Training 8AM to 5PM - $ Open to WAC membership. Upstairs hall.  Pre-registration required - no walk ins.. Contact Jesse Lim.  


February
Sun 26
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 26,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 26,  
  Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 26
,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 26,
   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 27,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 27,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 28,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 28,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 March 2017 

March
Wed 1,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 1,
   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 1,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 2
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 Upper Hall

Fri 3,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 

Sat 4,     
Introduction to Firearms and NRA Basic Rifle Certification Class #1  7:30 AM to Noon in Upper Hall, - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354Reservations required.  No walk ins, please.  
Sat 4,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 4,     
Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 4,     
Upstairs Hall Rental, Baby Shower, no kitchen. 1:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact David Ager

March
Sun 5,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 6
,     Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 6,    
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 7,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 7,     Rain Barrel Workshop upstairs 7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps


Wed 8,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 8,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 9,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 9,   
Youth Hunter Education Challenge Organizational Meeting, main hall 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact Meo Curtis meosotis58@verizon.net

Fri  10,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
       

Sat 11,    NRA Basic Rifle Certification Class #2 ($) 7:30 AM to Noon in Upper Hall, Noon to 4:00 PM on Open Pistol Range (Covered if it is raining) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354(Open Pistol Range Closed Noon to 4 PM, Covered Pistol Range if it rains )    Must attend March 4th class, no walk ins permitted.
Sat 11,    Private Hall Rental Upstairs with Kitchen 5:00 PM to 1:00 AM - Contct Charly Culbertson
Sat 11,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,    Conservation Project - WSSC Tree maintenance (off site) 09 AM to noon.  For directions to the site - Contact Jim Piateski by e-mail at jimpiateski@verizon.net (no rain date).


March
Sun 12,    Daylight Savings Time Begins, set clocks ahead 1 hour
Sun 12,
  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 12,    Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Berle Cherney 301-942-4949 or Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 13,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 13,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 14,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 15,   CANCELED Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 15,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 15,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock

Thu 16,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  17,     Junior Air rifle JO Match set up 7:00 PM Upstairs Hall all day plus Kitchen, Rathskeller, - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri  17,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
 
Sat 18,     CANCELED
Junior Air rifle JO Match, Upstairs Hall all day plus Kitchen, Rathskeller for registration, - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 18,
    Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447
(Rifle range closed during event)

Sat 18,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 18,     CANCELED
Outdoor airgun range cleanup -10:00 AM till Noon.  Meet at the outdoor range.  Bring leaf blowers and rakes   Portable saw and drill can be used to repair some of the wooden target holder frames. - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237


March
Sun 19,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 19,    CANCELED
Junior Air rifle JO Match, Upstairs Hall all day plus Kitchen, Rathskeller for registration, - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Mon 20, 
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) "CLUB AIR PISTOL TOURNAMENT" - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 20  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Tue 21,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed
22,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 22,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 22
,   Membership Meeting   6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 23,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 24,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Sat 25,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 3:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sat 25,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 25,    
Junior Air Rifle Coaches Dinner, Upstairs Hall & Kitchen,  5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


March
Sun 26,
  Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon  - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 26,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 26,  
MOVED TO APRIL 2nd Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 26
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail  held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 26
,   Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 26,  
Eagle Scout Court of Honor ceremony troop 945 Upstairs Hall only, 2:00 PM to 6:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sun 26,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 1:00 PM to 04:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Mon
27,  
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 27,    
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 28
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 28,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 29,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 29,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu  30,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 31,  
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 31,     
Upstairs Hall from 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM Hunter Safety Instructor meeting - Contact Geoff Hornseth




Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 April 2017  

April
Sat 1,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  
Sat 1,      Watershed Clean-Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Upstairs Hall & Kitchen  Register to participate Meo Curtis 
Sat 1,
     Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 1,      The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 1,      CANCELLED
Special Event 5 PM to 9 PM Junior Air Rifle Fundraiser 5 PM Upstairs Hall& Kitchen - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


April
Sun 2,     RAIN DATE Watershed Clean-Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Upstairs Hall & Kitchen  Register to participate Meo Curtis 
Sun 2,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 2,    
Christmas Tree Maintenance & Planting 9:00 AM to 11:00 - Contact Lee Cascio

Mon 3
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 3,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 4,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 5,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 5,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 5,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 5,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps  
Wed 5,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741

Thu 6
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 7,  
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
  
 
Sat 8,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 8,    NRA RSO Training 8AM to 5PM - $ Open to WAC membership. Upstairs hall.  Pre-registration required - no walk ins.. Contact Jesse Lim.  
April
Sun 9,    New Cowboy Shooter Clinic Class at 9:00 AM Pre-Registration Is Required. Upstairs Hall - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 (One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM )
Sun 9,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 9,   CONSERVATION PROJECT - Rachel Carson Tree maintenance - Contact Barry Fleming or Rodger Moran for more information and directions

Mon 10,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 11,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 12,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 12,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 13
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 14,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 15,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 15,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 15,    
Upstairs Hall in use for R/P Meeting 9:00 AM to Noon -  Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

April
Sun 16,  EASTER -  A L L   R A N G E S   C L O S E D   A L L   D A Y

Mon 17
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 18
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 19,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 19,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 19,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock
Wed 19,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds
Guy Wright 301-775-3741

Thu 20
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 21,
      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Fri 21,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 21,      Conservation Work Event, we will be working on Chapter gardens maintenance for weed removal and planting 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM - Contact Meo Curtis
Fri 21,      Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, 6:00 PM on, Upstairs, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Sat 22,     Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, all day, Upstairs, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sat 22,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 22,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 3:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666


April
Sun 23,   Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, Moring only, Upstairs (rest rooms only) , BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sun 23,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 23,   WAC NRA Basic Pistol Day 2, Pre-requisite is completion of the NRA Course on line.Training $ 8AM to Noon upstairs hall.  Includes MD HQL certification for qualified students. Open pistol range  (covered if raining) closed Noon - 05:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sun 23,  
Airgun Field Target Match, Field Target golf with juniors 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Jan Vandenberg 443-253-3326

Mon 24
,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) "CLUB AIR RIFLE TOURNAMENT"- Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 24,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 25,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Tue 25,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 26,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 26,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 26,   Membership Meeting   6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 27,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 27,    
Youth Hunter Education Challenge Organizational Meeting, main hall 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact Meo Curtis meosotis58@verizon.net

Fri 28,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Sat 29,
     Youth/Adult Archery Class (Field Range) 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Must pre-register by mail) Archery Range closed during event - Contact John Porter, porter253@aol.com, (301) 253-6390
Sat  29,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  29,     Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event) Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat  29,     Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow, Upstairs, Kitchen, BBQ shed and vicinity, All Day. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395


April
Sun 30,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 30,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 30,   Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 30,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 30,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 30,   
Field Archery Range closed
from 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM - Contact John Porter porter253@aol.com, (301) 253-6390
Sun 30
    Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 30,   Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow, Upstairs, Kitchen, BBQ shed and vicinity, ends at 10:00 AM. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395

 

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 May  2017  


May
Mon 1,
   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 1,  
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 2
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 3,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 3,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 3,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 3,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting
 6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 3,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Guy Wright 301-775-3741

Thu 4, 
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 5,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 6,    Field Archery Range Closed 8:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. for class - Contact John Porter porter253@aol.com, (301) 253-6390
Sat 6,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 6,    Conservation Work Day/Tree Maintenance (Brookeville Site) 9:00 AM - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps 
Sat 6,    UTAH CCW Permit class ($). Age 21 and up, restricted to WAC members only. 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM upper hall, preregistration, NO WALK INS. - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

May
Sun 7,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 7,    Junior Air Rifle End of Year Cookout & Awards Ceremony, Upstairs Hall, Gick Pit & Kitchen, 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM. - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Mon 8
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 8
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 9,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 10
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 10,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 11,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 12,  
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285     

Sat 13,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 13,   Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 13,   Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Berle Cherney 301-942-4949 or Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 13,   Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
Sat 13,
  
Upstairs hall rental with warming kitchen 4:00 PM to midnight - contact Mariya Charny 240-498-3264
Sat 13,   
Bullseye BBQ Match BOD/RSO 1:00PM-5:00PM Covered Pistol Range Contact John Porter porter253@aol.com
 

May
Sun 14,    Mothers Day
Sun 14,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 15,
   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 15,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 16,   Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 17,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 17,
   Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 17,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock
Wed 17,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741

Thu 18,
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 18,    
BOD/RSO CPR Class, upstairs hall, 7:00 PM to 9:30 PM  - Contact  John Porter

Fri 19,  
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 19,      CONSERVATION WORK EVENT
Chapter grounds garden maintenance for weed removal and planting 9:30 AM to 11:30 Am - Contact Meo Curtis

Sat  20,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  20,   Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for a class - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS


May
Sun 21,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 21
,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 21,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 21
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 21,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 21
,   Canceled Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 21,  
Eagle Scout Court of Honor, upstairs hall 2:00 PM to 6:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 22
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 22,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 23,
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Wed 24,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 24,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 25,
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 26,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Sat 27,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 3:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sat 27,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 27,     Bowling Pin Shoot 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered Pistol Range Closed During Event)
Sat 27,  
  Airgun Field Target Match, 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Jan Vandenberg 443-253-3326


Sun 28,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 29    MEMORIAL DAY 

Tue 30,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 30,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 31,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 31,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds
Guy Wright 301-775-3741

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 June 2017 


June
June 1st is the Wildlife Achievement Chapters 80th Anniversary
Thu 1,
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  2,
  
Veterans Appreciation Day SET UP - Contacts Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 or Darrell Mattheis  410-795-4054. THE CHAPTER HOUSE WILL NOT BE ACCESSIBLE ONCE THE DISPLAYS HAVE BEEN SET UP.

Sat 3,    Veterans Appreciation Day
10:00 AM to 7:00 PM - Contacts Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 or Darrell Mattheis 
410-795-4054. (Rifle & Pistol Ranges are closed, open to event activities only) Rathskeller reserved all day.
Sat 3,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 3,    Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
June
Sun 4,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 4,    Boy Scout Court of Honor Upstairs Hall 2:00 PM to 6:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sun 4,   
Mandatory RSO Meeting 9:00 AM to Noon - Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Mon 5
,     Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 6,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 7
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 7,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 7
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 8
,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 9,   


Sat 10
,   Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
Sat 10,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 10,
   
  Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 10,  
81st Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 03:00 to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT

June
Sun 11,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 11,   81st Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT
Sun 11,   
Upstairs Hall reserved for North South luncheon in the event of rain - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048
Sun 11,   Airgun Field Target Match, Maryland State Championship 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Jan Vandenberg 443-253-3326

Mon 12
,  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 13,   Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 14,   Skeet & Trap 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 14,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741

Thu 15, 
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 16,
     Adopt-A-Road 9:00 AM to Noon 8 to 16 volunteers needed, pre- register with Contact Judy Riley  
301-980-4057
Fri 16,    
 Garden Maintenance Meet at 8:30 AM. at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis at meosotis58@verizon.net
      
Sat 17,   Annual Convention of the Maryland Division (Woodmont Chapter) 9:15 AM to 2:00 PM. - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps  
Sat 17
,   Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
Sat 17,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 17,
  Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)

June
Sun 18,   FATHERS DAY
Sun 18,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


Mon 19
 

Tue 20,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 20,   
Set up for Thunder Valley Days 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED

Wed 21,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 21,   Set up for Thunder Valley Days 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED
Wed 21,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 22,   Thunder Valley Days
Registration and Side Matches - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666   ALL RANGES CLOSED   

Fri 23 
,    Thunder Valley Days 1st Five Stages - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666  ALL RANGES CLOSED 

Sat  24,   Thunder Valley Days 2nd Five Stages, (Tear down approx. 3:00 PM) Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 ALL RANGES CLOSED
Sat  24,  
Upstairs Hall & BBQ Shed reserved for TVD Evening Banquet and awards dinner  3:00 PM to 10:00 PM  - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666


June
Sun 25,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 25,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 25,   Christmas Tree Maintenance
9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 25
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 25,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 25,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 25,   Cub Scout Day Camp  SET UP All Day - Contact  Maggie Smith 301-758-6141  BBQ shed, wooded archery range and vicinity.

Mon 26,  
Cub Scout Day Camp  8:30 Am to 4:00 PM - Contact  Maggie Smith 301-758-6141  BBQ shed, wooded archery range and vicinity, hall in case of rain.

Tue 27,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Tue 27,
    Cub Scout Day Camp  8:30 Am to 4:00 PM - Contact 
Maggie Smith 301-758-6141  BBQ shed, wooded archery range and vicinity, hall in case of rain.

Wed
28,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to
6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 28,   Membership Meeting  THIS A SPECIAL MEETING CELEBRATING OUR 80TH ANNIVERSARY. RESERVATIONS ARE REQUIRED.
CONTACT MEO CURTIS AT
recordingsecretary@iwlawac.org TO RESERVE YOUR SPOT. SEE JUNE NEWSLETTER FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS. 
6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM, 2018 Nominating Committee Report
Wed 28,
   Cub Scout Day Camp  8:30 Am to 4:00 PM - Contact 
Maggie Smith 301-758-6141  BBQ shed, wooded archery range and vicinity, hall in case of rain.
Wed 28,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741

Thu 29,  
  Cub Scout Day Camp  8:30 Am to 4:00 PM - Contact 
Maggie Smith 301-758-6141  BBQ shed, wooded archery range and vicinity, hall in case of rain.

Fri 30, 
    Cub Scout Day Camp  8:30 Am to 4:00 PM - Contact 
Maggie Smith 301-758-6141  BBQ shed, wooded archery range and vicinity, hall in case of rain.

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

July 2017

July
Sat  1,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


July
Sun 2,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 3,
 

Tue 4,     INDEPENDENCE DAY

Wed 5,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 5,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 5,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 

Thu 6,    
 

Fri 7,

Sat  8,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  8,    Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat  8,    Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS

July
Sun 9,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 9,   Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Berle Cherney 301-942-4949 or Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 10,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 11,   
Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Air Rifle Regional Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 11,     Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Wed 12,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 12
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 13,   
 
Fri 14,    

Sat 15
,  
 Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
Sat 15,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 15,    The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354


July
Sun 16,
  Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 16,   Internal Training (CRSO) - Upstairs Hall 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM.
Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Mon 17, 


Tue 18,  
 
 Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285   

Wed 19
,  Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 19, 
  YHEC committee.  Upstairs Hall. 7:00-9:00 PM - Contact Meo Curtis at recordingsecretary@iwlawac.org

Thu 20,


Fri  21,
   Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Fri  21,    Gardens Maintenance 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM - Contact  Meo Curtis

Sat 22,
    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 3:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sat 22,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 22,    Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
Sat 22,   
Jr. Airgun Picnic 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM, upstairs hall, kitchen, Gick Pit, - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


July
Sun 23,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 24,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 25,   
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Tue 25,    IWLA National Convention in Sandusky, Ohio -  Delegates Contact - Meo Curtis
Tue 25,   
 Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 26, 
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 26
,  Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 26,  Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM, 2018 Nominations from the floor
Wed 26,  IWLA National Convention in Sandusky, Ohio -  Delegates Contact - Meo Curtis

Thu 27,  IWLA National Convention in Sandusky, Ohio - 
Delegates Contact - Meo Curtis

Fri  28,    IWLA National Convention in Sandusky, Ohio - 
Delegates Contact - Meo Curtis


Sat 29,
    Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447
(Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 29,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 29,   Airgun Field Target Match, 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Jan Vandenberg 443-253-3326

Sun 30,  Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 30,  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 30,  Christmas Tree Maintenance
9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 30,  Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 30
,  Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 30,  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 


July
Mon 31,


Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 August 2017  


 

August
Tue 1,
  
 Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 2
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 2,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 2,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 

Thu 3,   
CPR Class, main hall 7:00 PM  - 9:30 PM $ - Contact John Porter 

Fri 4,    

Sat 5,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 5,    Bowling Pin Shoot 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 5,
    Practical defense holster clinic 2 to 3:00 PM, meet in Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 5,    Canceled Upstairs hall and Kitchen 3pm to 7pm - Maryland State Rifle and Pistol Association Junior Team Picnic - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
August
Sun 6,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 6,  
Upstairs hall 8:00 Am to 2:30 PM Youth Hunter Education challenge open house. - Contact Meo Curtis

Mon 7,   


Tue 8, 
 
 Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285  

Wed 9,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 9
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 10,   


Fri 11,      Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Sat 12,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 12,     Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat 12,     Refuse to be a victim - Free and open to IWLA-WAC members, upstairs hall 08:00 AM - 03:00 PM.
Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
August
Sun 13,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 13,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sun 13,  
Airgun Field Target Match, 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Jan Vandenberg 443-253-3326

Mon 14,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Mon 14,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 15,     Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Tue 15,
    
 Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 16,     Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Wed 16,    Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock
Wed 16,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 17,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Fri 18
,      Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795  

Sat 19,     Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat 19,     Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event 

August
Sun 20,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 20,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 20, 
 Internal Training (PPIH) Day 1 - Upstairs Hall 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Mon 21
,  

Tue 22,  
 Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Damascus Air Rifle Club Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285  

Wed 23,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 23,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Wed 23,    Membership Meeting & 2018 ELECTIONS 6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 24,   

Fri 25,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Fri 25,      Gardens Maintenance
8:30 AM to 11:30 AM - Contact  
Meo Curtis
Fri 25,      Adopt-A-Road
 9:30 AM to Noon 8 to 16 volunteers needed, pre- register with Contact Judy Riley  
301-980-4057

Sat 26,
     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 3:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sat 26,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  


August
Sun 27,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon
at 1:00 PM - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 27,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 27,    Christmas Tree Maintenance
9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 27
,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 27,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 27,    Breaking Clays To Save The Bay - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048

Mon 28
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 29,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 30,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 31,

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 

 September 2017  

September
Fri 1,
      

Sat 2,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 2,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 2,    
Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Berle Cherney 301-942-4949 or Mark Gay 301-332-4111

September
Sun 3,     
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 3,    
Canceled
Eagle Scout Court of Honor, 1:00 PM to 6:00 PM, upstairs Hall - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 4,     LABOR DAY
Mon 4
,    

Tue 5,     Junior Air Rifle Registration 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM in Upstairs Hall - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 5,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 6,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 6,
   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 6
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 6,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741

Thu 7
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 8,        Hunter Safety, Class 1 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM -
To register go to http://www.dnr.maryland.gov/nrp_classes.asp and complete application.

Sat 9,     Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
Sat 9,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 9,     Internal Training (PPIH) Day 2 - Upstairs Hall 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354


September
Sun 1
0,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 10,   DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:00 AM to Noon. Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  (Rifle range closed during event)
Sun 10,   New Cowboy Shooter Clinic
Class at 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM  Pre-Registration Is Required. - Upstairs Hall - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 (One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM

Mon 11
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 11,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 12,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 13,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM. - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 13
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 14
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 15,     
 Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - Continuation of course for pre -registered students

Sat 16
,  
  Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
Sat 16,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 16,     Hunter Safety, Class 3 Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM) - Continuation of course for pre -registered students

 

September
Sun 17,   Conservation Project - Rachel Carson Tree maintenance  -  Contact Barry Fleming  barryjflem@verizon.net or Rodger Moran rodger.j.moran@gmail.com for more info and directions.
Sun 17,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 17,   Junior Air Gun upstairs hall meet and greet pizza night, 5:00 PM to 11:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Mon 18
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 18,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 19,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 20,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 20,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock

Thu 21,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 22,      Gardens Maintenance 9:00 AM to Noon - Contact  Meo Curtis
Fri 22,
     Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Fri 22
,      Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM Swearing in of the 2018 Board of Directors

Sat 23
,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 3:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sat 23,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 23,     Archery Class 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM for a class - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
Sat 23,
     
  Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


September
Sun 24
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 24,    Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM -
Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 24,    Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 24,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 24
,    Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 24,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 25,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 25,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 26,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 26,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 27,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 27,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 28,   
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 29,      
Hunter Safety, Class 1 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10: 30 PM -
To register go to http://www.dnr.maryland.gov/nrp_classes.asp and complete application.

Sat 30,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 30,     NRA Basic Rifle Certification class Day 1, from 8:30 AM to 12 PM ($).  Upper level hall.  Reservations required, NO WALK INS PLEASE.  Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 30,     Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
Sat 30,    
Airgun Field Target Match, 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Jan Vandenberg 443-253-3326

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 October 2017  


October
Sun 1,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 1,   
TEAM BUILDING COWBOY MATCH BOD 10:00 to 3:30 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 One Pistol Range Closed During Event

Mon 2
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 2,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 3,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 4,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 4,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 4,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 4
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 4,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741

Thu 5,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  6,     
Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10: 30 PM - Continuation of course for pre -registered students

Sat  7,    
Hunter Safety, Class 3 Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM  (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM) - Continuation of course for pre -registered students

Sat  7,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  7,     Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
 

October
Sun 8,     NRA Basic Rifle Certification class from 7:15 AM to 4 PM ($) Upper level hall 7:15 AM to 1 PM. Range portion from 1 PM to 4 PM. Must attend September 30 class as prerequisite. Reservations required,  - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 Uncovered Pistol Range Closed (Covered range if it rains) from Noon to 4 PM. 
Sun 8,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 9
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 9,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 10,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 11,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 12
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 13,

Sat 14,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,    Bowling Pin Shoot 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)

Sat 14,    Practical defense holster clinic 2 to 3:00 PM, meet in Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 14,    Maryland Division Meeting (Rockville Chapter) 9:15 AM to 2:00 PM. - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps  
Sat 14,    Archery Class 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM for information - Contact John Porter 301-253-6390 FIELD ARCHERY RANGE CLOSED DURING CLASS
Sat 14,   
Upstairs Hall Rental 4:00 PM to midnight - Contact David Ager 301-529-7400
Sat 14,    $  NRA Basic Pistol Ladies/Teens. Day One 8:00AM - 12:00PM Upper Chapter Hall. Includes MD HQL for Qualified students.Pre-registration required, no walk-ins. Contact John Porter porter253@aol.com .
October
Sun 15,   
Airgun Field Target Match, Outdoor Airgun Range, 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Contact Jan Vandenberg 443-253-3326
Sun 15,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 15,    Skeet & Trap Save The Bay Shoot - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048
Sun 15,    Tree maintenance (Brookeville Site) 9:00 AM to Noon. - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps 
Sun 15,    
NRA Basic Pistol Ladies/Teens Day Two  8:00AM - 12:00PM Chapter Upper Hall, 12:00PM - 6:00PM Uncovered Pistol Range.Completion of Day One Required. Contact John Porter porter253@aol.com .

Mon 16,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 16
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 17,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 17,    Upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM Airgun Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 18
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 18, 
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 18,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock

Thu 19
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 20,    

Sat 21,     Field Archery Range Closed 8:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. for class - Contact John Porter porter253@aol.com, (301) 253-6390
Sat 21,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 

October
Sun 22,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 22,   Conservation Project - WSSC Tree maintenance  (off site) 9:00 AM to noon.  For directions to the site - Contact Jim Piateski

Mon 23
,  Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 23,  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 24
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 24,   Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
 
Wed 25
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 25,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 25,
  Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social hour, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM 


Thu 26
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 27,  
    Hunter Safety, Class 1 Upstairs Hall, 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM -
To register go to http://www.dnr.maryland.gov/nrp_classes.asp and complete application.
Fri 27,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666


Sat 28,    
Youth/Adult Archery Class (Field Range) 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Must pre-register by mail) Archery Range closed during event - Contact John Porter porter253@aol.com, (301) 253-6390

Sat 28,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 28,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 3:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sat 28,    
Private Birthday Party upstairs hall, 7:00 PM to 11:00 PM - Contact Larry McIntryre 240-388-2661


October
Sun 29,  Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 29,  Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts  
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 29,  
Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 29
,  Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 29
,  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 29,  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon  30,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 31
,     Halloween
Tue 31
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 31,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
 

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 November 2017  

November
Wed 1,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 1
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 1,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 1
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 1,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 2
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 3,       Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - Continuation of course for pre -registered students

Sat 4,     Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Downstairs Hall & Kitchen  Register to participate with Meo Curtis Rain Date is November 5th.
Sat 4,     
Hunter Safety, Class 3 Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM  (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM- Continuation of course for pre -registered students
Sat 4,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 4,     
Up Stairs Hall Rental - Jingle Bells Blues Toy Run, 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Charly Culbertson  240-672-5989


November
Sun 5,    Daylight Savings Time Ends, set clocks back 1 hour
Sun 5,    RAIN DATE Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Upstairs Hall & Kitchen  Register to participate with Meo Curtis
Sun 5,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 5,    DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:30 AM to Noon.  Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Rifle range closed during event)

Mon 6
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 6,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 7,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 8,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock

Thu 9,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 9,     CPR/FIRST AID Class, main hall 6:00 PM  - 10:00 PM $ - Contact John Porter 

Wed 10,  

Sat 11,   VETERANS DAY

Sat 11,   
Airgun Field Target Match, Outdoor Airgun Range, 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Contact Jan Vandenberg 443-253-3326
Sat 11,
    Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 11,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 

November
Sun 12,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts  Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 12,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 12,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 12
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 12
 Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 12,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 13
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 13
  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 14
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 15,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 15,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 15,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 16,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 17,     


Sat 18,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 

November
Sun 19,  
Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Berle Cherney 301-942-4949 or Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 19,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 20,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 20,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Tue 21,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Thu 23
   THANKSGIVING


Fri 24,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up
1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed
at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Sat  25
,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 3:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sat  25,    
End of Year Cowboy Dinner Upstairs plus kitchen 3:00 PM to 11:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sat  25,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 


Sun 26,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 27,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 27,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 28,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 28,   
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 29,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds
Guy Wright 301-775-3741

Thu 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 December 2017

December
Fri 1,

Sat 2,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 2,      The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 2,
      Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
 


December
Sun 3,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 4,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 4,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 5,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 6,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
 

Thu 7,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 8,

Sat 9
,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


December
Sun 10,   
Airgun Field Target Match, Outdoor Airgun Range, 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Contact Jan Vandenberg 443-253-3326
Sun 10,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 11,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 11,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 12
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 13,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds
Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 13,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 13,   Membership Meeting & Holiday Party,  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 14, 
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 15,

Sat 16
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 16,   
Upstairs Hall Rental 4:00 PM to midnight - Contact David Ager 301-529-7400

December
Sun 17,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contacts  Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Sun 17,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 17,   Christmas Tree Maintenance (CANCELED) 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 17
,  
Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 17,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance
10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 17,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 18
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 18,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237


Tue 19,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Tue 19,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock
Wed 20,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 21
,
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 22
,

Sat 23,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


SUN 24,  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  

Mon 25,    CHRISTMAS DAY -  A L L  R A N G E S  A R E  C L O S E D  A L L  D A Y

Tue 26,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 27,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds Guy Wright 301-775-3741
Wed 27,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 28,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 29,

Sat 30,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sat 31,   NEW YEARS EVE

Back To Menu

For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks

Return To
| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |