Izaak Walton League Of America
Wildlife Achievement Chapter, Inc.
2019 CALENDAR
Events & Activities Calendar
Last Update 11-25-18 @ 01:33 PM
=  Event Added Or Updated Since The Original Was Posted

 


Events Highlighted in this color are CONSERVATION work projects,
good for new members and old ones!


Events Highlighted in this color are good for non-Conservation work credit.

Virtually all listings need some volunteer help. If any project sounds interesting to you,
contact the chairperson for that event and see if there is anything you can do to help with that activity.


Notes Highlighted in this color (Bold) indicate full or partial range closures.
Always check for possible range closures before going to the range.


Bold Black letters are for Membership & Board Meeting Dates,
Green Energy Committee Meetings, Holidays and Chapter / Range Orientations


For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks

Return to The IWLA Main Menu



 

January 
201
9

February
2019

March
2019

April
2019

May
2019

June
2019

July
2019

August
2019

September
2019

October
2019

November
2019

December
2019

 January 2019  

 


January
Tue 1,      HAPPY NEW YEAR! 2019

Wed 2,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 2
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 3
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 4,       


Sat 5,
      Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 5,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

January
Sun 6,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 7,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 7,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 8,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 8,     Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 9
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 9,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666


Thu 10
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 11,     

Sat 12,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 12,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677

January
Sun 13,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 14
  Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 14,   Martin Luther King Day
Mon 14
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 15
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 15,   
Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 16,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 16,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock

Thu 17
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 18,
 
   
Sat 19,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 19,     Practical defense holster clinic, 10:30 AM to noon, in Rathskeller (downstairs) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Sat 19,     Mandatory RSO Meeting upstairs hall 8:00 - 10:00 AM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
 

January
Sun 20,    Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 20,   
Central Maryland Predator Competition, Upstairs Hall 9:00 to 11:00 AM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Mon 21,  
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 22,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 22,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 23,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 23,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 23,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 24
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 25,      Wild Game Dinner & Auction Set Up (upstairs and downstairs) There will be no access to the chapter house. Contact - Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 Snow Date 02/02/19

Sat 26,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 26,     "Wild Game Dinner & Auction"  Early viewing starts at 3:30 PM, 5:00 PM Auction Starts. Dinner 7:30 PM  Contact -
Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 Snow Date 02/02/19


January
Sun 27,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 27
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 27,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 27,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 27,    Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 28,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 28,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 29,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 29,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 31,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 


Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 February 2019

February 
Fri 1,      


Sat 2,     
MD. State Junior Air Rifle Match, upstairs hall all day plus use of the kitchen, and match registration in Rathskeller all day - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285  SNOW DATE 2-09-19
Sat 2,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 2,      Practical defense holster clinic 10:30 AM to Noon, meet in Rathskeller - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 2,      Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354(Uncovered pistol range closed during event)

February
Sun 3,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 4
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 4
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 5,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 5,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 6,
  Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 6,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Wed 6, 
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 7,  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 8,     
Scouts Winter Camping  6:00 PM & Overnight - Upper hall, BBQ Shed and vicinity - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
  
Sat 9,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 9,   SNOW DATE IF NEEDED FROM 02-02-19   MD. State Junior Air Rifle Match, upstairs hall all day plus use of the kitchen, and match registration in Rathskeller all day - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285   
Sat 9,   Scouts Winter Camping  All Day & overnight - Upper hall, BBQ Shed and vicinity - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

February
Sun 10,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 10,   Scouts Winter Camping  Until 10:00 AM - Upper hall, BBQ Shed and vicinity - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 11
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 11
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 12
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 12,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 13
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 14
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 15,     

Sat 16, 
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 

February
Sun 17,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 18
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 19,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Tue 19,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 20,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 21
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 22,     

Sat 23,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 23,     NRA RSO Training 8AM to 5PM - $ Open to WAC membership. Upstairs hall.  Pre-registration required - no walk ins. - Contact John Porter
Sat 23, 
    Polar Bear Rifle Match 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM  - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)


February
Sun 24
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 24,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 24,    Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 24
,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 24,
   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 25,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 25,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 26,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 26,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 27,    Membership Meeting   6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 27,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 28,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 Upper Hall

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 March 2019 

March
Fri 1,      

Sat 2,     
NRA Basic Rifle Certification Class #1  8:00 AM to Noon in Upstairs Hall, open to WAC members & family - Contact John Porter  
Sat 2,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 2,     
Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
- Contact John Porter (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
March
Sun 3,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 4
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 4,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 5,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 5,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Wed 6,
  Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 6,
  Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 6,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 6,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 7,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  8,         

Sat 9,    NRA Basic Rifle Certification Class #2 ($) Noon to 4:00 PM on Open Pistol Range (Covered if it is raining) - Contact John Porter (Open Pistol Range Closed Noon to 4 PM, Covered Pistol Range if it rains )    Must attend March 3rd class, no walk ins permitted.
Sat 9,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


March
Sun 10,    Daylight Savings Time Begins, set clocks ahead 1 hour
Sun 10,
  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 10,    Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677
Sun 10,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range,
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336

Mon 11,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 11,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 12,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 12,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 13
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 13,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 14,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  15,    
 
 
 
Sat 16,     Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 16,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 16,     Maryland Division Meeting. Wildlife Achievement Chapter- upstairs hall and kitchen.  9:15 AM to 2:00 PM. - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps by email at jeff.deschamps@verizon.net


March
Sun 17,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


Mon 18, 
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) "CLUB AIR PISTOL TOURNAMENT" - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 18  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Tue 19,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 20,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 20,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 20,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock

Thu 21
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 22,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 23,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 23,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 23,    
Junior Air Rifle Coaches Dinner, Upstairs Hall & Kitchen,  5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sat 23,     Maryland Division Meeting, 9:15 AM to 2:00 PM Upstairs Hall and Kitchen - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps by E-mail at jeff.deschanps@verizon.net

 


March
Sun 24,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 24,    Conservation Project - WSSC Tree maintenance (off site) 9 AM to noon.  For directions to the site - Contact Jim Piateski by e-mail at jimpiateski@verizon.net (no rain date).

Mon 25
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 25  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 26
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Tue 26,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 26,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 27
,   Membership Meeting   6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 27,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 27,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu  28,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 29,  
    

Sat 30,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  
Sat 30,
    Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 30,     The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 30,    
Special Event 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM Junior Air Rifle Fundraiser Upstairs Hall & Kitchen - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


March
Sun 31,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon  - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 31,    Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 31,    Christmas Tree Maintenance
9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 31,   
Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail  held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 31,   
Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 31,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111 




Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 April 2019  

 

April  
Mon 1
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 1,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 2,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 2,     Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 3,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 3,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 3,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 3,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps  
Wed 3,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 4
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 5,  
   
  
 
Sat 6,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 6,    NRA Refuse to be  a Victim Class, Open to WAC members and family (Free) Preregistration required, 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM, upstairs hall. - Contact John Porter
Sat 6,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336
Sat 6,    Watershed Clean-Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Upstairs Hall & Kitchen  Register to participate Meo Curtis  In the event of blizzard, ice, driving rain or lightning event will be rescheduled to Sunday the 24th.
April
Sun 7,
    Weather date for
Watershed Clean-Up scheduled on the 6th of April - Reserved Downstairs Rathskeller for lunch - Contact  Meo Curtis

Sun 7,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 7,   CONSERVATION PROJECT - Rachel Carson Tree maintenance - Contact Barry Fleming or Rodger Moran for more information and directions

Mon 8
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 8,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 9
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 9,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 10
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 10,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 11
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 12,       

Sat 13,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 13,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 13,   
 Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event) Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

April
Sun 14,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 14,   New Cowboy Shooter Clinic
Class at 9:00 AM Pre-Registration Is Required. Upstairs Hall -
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 (One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM )

Mon 15
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 15
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 16
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 16,     Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 17,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 17,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 17,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock
Wed 17,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 18
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 19,       
Fri 19,      Conservation Work Event, we will be working on Chapter gardens maintenance for weed removal and planting 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM - Contact Meo Curtis

Sat 20, 
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 20,     NRA Basic Pistol Certification Class $ Day 1,  8:00 AM - 12:00 PM upstairs Hall, Preregistration required - Contact John Porter


April
Sun 21,    EASTER -  A L L   R A N G E S   C L O S E D   A L L   D A Y


Mon 22
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) "CLUB AIR RIFLE TOURNAMENT"- Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 23,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Wed 24,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to
6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 24,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 24,   Membership Meeting   6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 25,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 26,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 26
,      Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow 5:00 PM, Upstairs, Kitchen, BBQ shed and vicinity, All Day. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395

Sat
27,     WAC NRA Basic Pistol Day 2, Pre-requisite is completion of the NRA Course on line. Training Noon to 4:00 PM $. Open pistol range  (covered if raining) closed Noon - 05:00 PM. - Contact John Porter
Sat 27,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 27,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 27,     Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow, All Day, Upstairs, Kitchen, BBQ shed and vicinity, All Day. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395


April
Sun 28,
  Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 28,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 28,   Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 28,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 28,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 28    Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 28,
   Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow,
Upstairs, Kitchen, BBQ shed and vicinity, ends at 10:00 AM. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395

Mon 29,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 29,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 30,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 30,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
 

 

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 May  2019  


May
Wed 1,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 1,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 1,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM
, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 1,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting
 6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 1,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 2, 
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 3,      
Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, 6:00 PM & Overnight,
Upstairs, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Sat 4,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 4,      Conservation Work Day/Tree Maintenance (Brookeville Site) 9:00 AM - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps 
Sat 4,      Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
Sat 4,      Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, all day, Upstairs, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
May
Sun 5,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 5,    Junior Air Rifle End of Year Cookout & Awards Ceremony, Upstairs Hall, Gick Pit & Kitchen, 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM. - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sun 5,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336
Sun 5,   
Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, until 10:00 AM,
Upstairs, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 6
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 6
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 7,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 7,    
Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 8,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 9,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 10,    CONSERVATION WORK EVENT
Chapter grounds garden maintenance for weed removal and planting 9:00 AM to 11:30 Am - Contact
Meo Curtis

Sat 11,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,   Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 11,   Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677
Sat 11,    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
Sat 11,
   
Bullseye BBQ Match BOD/RSO 1:00PM-5:00PM Covered Pistol Range - Contact John Porter
Sat 11,    Rain Barrel Workshop, Lois Green-Sligo Chapter - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950

May
Sun 12,    Mothers Day

Sun 12,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 13,
   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 13,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 14,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 14,     Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 15
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 15,
   Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 15,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock
Wed 15,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 16,
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 17,  
   

Sat 18,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 18,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
Sat 18,     Girls and Guns having fun! 10:00 AM to Noon, Covered Pistol Range Closed During Event - RSVP Contact cherie.aker@umuc.edu
Sat 18,     Upstairs Hall Rental, wedding reception, all day - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578


May
Sun 19,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 19
,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 19,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 19
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 19,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 19
,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 20
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 20,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 21,
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Tue 21,     Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 22,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 23,
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 24,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 25,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 25,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 25,     Bowling Pin Shoot 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered Pistol Range Closed During Event)
Sat 25,
    UTAH CCW Permit class ($). Age 21 and up, restricted to WAC members only. 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM upper hall, preregistration, NO WALK INS. - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

 


May
Sun 26,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 27   MEMORIAL DAY
 

Tue 28,   Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 28,   Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 29,  Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 29,  Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 30,   Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 31,
   
Veterans Appreciation Day SET UP - Contacts Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 or Darrell Mattheis  410-795-4054. THE CHAPTER HOUSE WILL NOT BE ACCESSIBLE ONCE THE DISPLAYS HAVE BEEN SET UP.
 

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 June 2019  


June
Sat 1,    Wildlife Achievement Chapters 82nd Anniversary
Sat 1,    Veterans Appreciation Day 10:00 AM to 7:00 PM - Contacts Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 or Darrell Mattheis  410-795-4054. (Rifle & Pistol Ranges are closed, open to event activities only) Rathskeller reserved all day.
Sat 1,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 1,    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
June
Sun 2,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 2,    Mandatory RSO Meeting 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM - Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Mon 3
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 4,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 5
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 5,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 5
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 6
,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 7,   


Sat 8 ,   Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
Sat 8,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 8,
    Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 8,   
81st Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 03:00 to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT

June
Sun 9,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 9,   81st Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT
Sun 9,   
Upstairs Hall reserved for North South luncheon in the event of rain - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048
Sun 9,  
Airgun Field Target Match, Maryland State Championship 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336

Mon 10
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 11,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 12,   Skeet & Trap 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 12,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 13, 
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 14,
     Adopt-A-Road 9:00 AM to Noon 8 to 16 volunteers needed, pre- register with Contact Judy Riley Leave your name, membership number and phone number. 
Fri 14,    
 Garden Maintenance Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis
      
Sat 15,    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
Sat 15,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 15,
   Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 15,   
NRA RSO Class $ Open to WAC members. Preregistration required. 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Upstairs Hall
- Contact John Porter

June
Sun 16,   FATHERS DAY
Sun 16,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


Mon 17
,   

Tue 18,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 18,    
Set up for Thunder Valley Days 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED

Wed 19,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 19,   
Set up for Thunder Valley Days 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED

Wed 19,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 20,   Thunder Valley Days
Registration and Side Matches - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578   ALL RANGES CLOSED   

Fri 21
,     Thunder Valley Days 1st Six Stages - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578  ALL RANGES CLOSED 

Sat  22
,   Thunder Valley Days 2nd Six Stages, (Tear down approx. 3:00 PM) Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 ALL RANGES CLOSED
Sat  22,   
Upstairs Hall reserved for TVD Evening Banquet and awards dinner  1:00 PM to 10:00 PM  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578


June
Sun 23,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 24, 
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 25,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 25,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Wed 26
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to
6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 26
,   Membership Meeting 6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM, 2020 Nominating Committee Report
Wed 26,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 27,  
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 28, 
   


Sat  29,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


June
Sun 30,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 30,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact  
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 30,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 30
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 30,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 30,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

July 2019


July
Mon 1,
   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 2,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Wed 3,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 3
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 3,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps    

Thu 4,   INDEPENDENCE DAY 
 

Fri 5,

Sat 6,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 6,    Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)

July
Sun 7,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 7,   Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677
Sun 7,  
 Airgun Field Target Fun Shoot 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact  Mark Mayer 301-622-9336

Mon 8,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 9,   
Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Air Rifle Regional Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 9,    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 10,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 10,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 11,   
 
Fri 12,    

Sat 13,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 13,    The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354


July
Sun 14,
  Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 15, 
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 16  
 Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285   
Tue 16,    IWLA National Convention in Des Moines, Iowa - 
Prospective delegates must contact Judy Riley before the May 1, 2019 BOD meeting.

Wed 17
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 17,    IWLA National Convention in Des Moines, Iowa - 
Delegates Contact - Judy Riley

Thu 18,    IWLA National Convention in Des Moines, Iowa- 
Delegates Contact - Judy Riley

Fri  19,      IWLA National Convention in Des Moines, Iowa - 
Delegates Contact - Judy Riley

Sat 20,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 20,    Jr. Airgun Picnic 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM, upstairs hall, kitchen, Gick Pit,
- Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sat 20,
    Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)


July
Sun 21,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 22,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 23,
    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 24,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 24,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 24,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM, 2020 Nominations from the floor

Thu 25,    Gardens Maintenance
8:30 AM to 11:00 AM - Contact  
Meo Curtis

Fri  26,   
  Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 27,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 27,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sun 28,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 28,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 28,   Christmas Tree Maintenance
9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 28,   Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact  
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 28,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 28,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 


July
Mon 29,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 30,
   Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 30,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 31
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 August 2019  


 

August
Thu 1,   

Fri 2,    

Sat 3,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 3,    Bowling Pin Shoot 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 3,
    Practical defense holster clinic 2 to 3:00 PM, meet in Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 3,  
 Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336
August
Sun 4,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 5,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 6, 
  Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285  

Wed 7,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 7,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 7,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 7,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 

Thu 8,   


Fri 9,       Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Sat 10, 
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 10,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat 10,    Refuse to be a victim - Free and open to IWLA-WAC members, upstairs hall 08:00 AM - 03:00 PM.
Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
August
Sun 11,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 11,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Mon 12    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Mon 12,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 13,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Tue 13,
     Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 14,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Wed 14,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock
Wed 14,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 15,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Fri 16
,      Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795  

Sat 17,     Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat 17,     Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event 

August
Sun 18,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 18,   NRA Personal Protection In The Home $ Open to WAC members & family. Preregistration required. upstairs Hall 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM. - 12:00 to 4:00 PM Covered pistol range closed - Contact John Porter
Sun 18,  
Breaking Clays To Save The Bay - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048

Mon 19
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
 

Tue 20,  
 Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Damascus Air Rifle Club Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285  

Wed 21,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 21,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 22,    Adopt-A-Road 9:00 AM to Noon 8 to 16 volunteers needed, Meet at Green Maintenace Shed - register with Contact Judy Riley 301-980-4057 text preferred leave membership number and phone number.
Thu 22, 
  Garden Maintenance Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis

Fri 23,
     Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 24,
     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 24,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  


August
Sun 25
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon
at 1:00 PM - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 25,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 25,    Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 25
,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 25,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 26
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 27,    
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 28,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 28,    Membership Meeting & 2020 ELECTIONS 6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 29,

Fri 30,

Sat 31,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 31,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 

 September 2019  

 

September
Sun 1,     
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 2,    LABOR DAY
Mon 2
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 3,
     Junior Air Rifle Registration 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM in Upstairs Hall - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 3,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 4
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 4,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 4,
   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 4
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 4,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 5
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 6,
        Hunter Safety, Class 1 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM -
To register go to http://www.dnr.maryland.gov/nrp_classes.asp and complete application.

Sat  7,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
Sat  7,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  7,    
Girls and Guns having fun! 10:00 AM to Noon, Covered Pistol Range Closed During Event - RSVP Contact cherie.aker@umuc.edu
Sat  7,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677


September
Sun 8
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 8,     DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:00 AM to Noon. Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  (Rifle range closed during event)

Mon 9
,     Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 9,     Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 10,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM. - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 11
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 12
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 13,     
 Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - Continuation of course for pre -registered students

Sat 14,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
Sat 14
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,     Hunter Safety, Class 3 Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM) - Continuation of course for pre -registered students

 

September
Sun 15,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 15,   Junior Air Gun upstairs hall Meet and Greet pizza night, 5:00 PM to 11:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sun 15,   
Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336

Mon 16
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 16,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 17,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 18,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 18,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock
Wed 18,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 19,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 19,    Garden Maintenance Meet at 9:00 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis

Fri 20,
     Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 21
,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 21,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 21,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
Sat 21,
     Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 21,     Conservation Project - Rachel Carson Tree maintenance  -  Contact Barry Fleming  barryjflem@verizon.net or Rodger Moran rodger.j.moran@gmail.com for more info and directions.


September
Sun 22,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 22,     New Cowboy Shooter Clinic Class at 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM  Pre-Registration Is Required. - Upstairs Hall - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 (One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM

Mon 23,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 23,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Tue 24,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 24      Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 25,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 25
,    Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 25,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 26,    
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 27,      
Hunter Safety, Class 1 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10: 30 PM -
To register go to http://www.dnr.maryland.gov/nrp_classes.asp and complete application.
Fri 27,
       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 28,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 28,     NRA Basic Rifle Certification class Day 1, from 8:30 AM to 12 PM ($).  Upstairs hall.  Reservations required, NO WALK INS PLEASE. - Contact John Porter


September
Sun 29,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111Sun 23,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 29,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun
29,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun
29,    Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 29,    Christmas Tree Maintenance
9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio

Mon 30,
    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 30,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156



Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 October 2019  


October
Tue 1
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 2,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 2,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 2,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 2
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 2,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 3,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  4,     
Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10: 30 PM - Continuation of course for pre -registered students

Sat  5,    
Hunter Safety, Class 3 Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM  (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM) - Continuation of course for pre -registered students

Sat  5,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  5,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
 

October
Sun 6,     NRA Basic Rifle Certification class Day 2 from 12:00 PM to 04:00 PM  - Contact John Porter Uncovered Pistol Range Closed (Covered range if it rains) from Noon to 4 PM. 
Sun 6,  
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 7
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 7,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 8,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 9,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 9,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 10
,  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 11,

Sat 12,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 12,    Bowling Pin Shoot 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)

Sat 12,    Practical defense holster clinic 2 to 3:00 PM, meet in Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 12,
   Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
Sat 12,    NRA Basic Pistol Certification Class Day One 8:00AM - 12:00PM Upstairs Hall. Pre-registration required. - Contact John Porter
October
Sun 13,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 13,    Tree maintenance (Brookeville Site) 9:00 AM to Noon. - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps 
Sun 13,  
  Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336

Mon 14,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 14
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 15,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 15,    Upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM Airgun Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 16,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 16
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 16, 
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 16,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock

Thu 17
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 18,    

Sat 19,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Field Archery Range Closed During Class - Contact John Porter
Sat
19,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat
19   NRA Basic Pistol Certification Day Two  12:00PM - 4:00PM Uncovered Pistol Range Closed .Completion of Day One Required (10/12). - Contact John Porter

October
Sun 20,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 20,   Conservation Project - WSSC Tree maintenance  (off site) 9:00 AM to noon.  For directions to the site - Contact Jim Piateski

Mon 21
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 21,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 22
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Wed 23
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 23,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 23,
  Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social hour, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM 


Thu 24
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 25,  
    Hunter Safety, Class 1 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM -
To register go to http://www.dnr.maryland.gov/nrp_classes.asp and complete application.
Fri 25,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 26,     Archery Open House, Open to all WAC members, family & friends. 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM at field archery range - Contact John Porter
Sat 26,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 26,     Cowboy Action Shoot  "COPS & COWBOYS" 8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 26,     Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Upstairs Hall & Kitchen  Register to participate with Meo Curtis Rain Date is October 27.


October
Sun 27,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 27,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 27,  
Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun 27
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 27
 Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 27,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 27,   RAIN DATE Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Downstairs Rathskeller for lunch  Register to participate with Meo Curtis

Mon 28,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 28,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 29
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 29,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 30,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 30,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 31
,     Halloween
Thu 31,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285



Back To Menu
 

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 November 2019  

November
Fri 1,       Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - Continuation of course for pre -registered students

Sat 2,      Hunter Safety, Class 3 Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM  (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM- Continuation of course for pre -registered students
Sat 2,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 2,  
   Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336


November
Sun 3,    Daylight Savings Time Ends, set clocks back 1 hour
Sun 3  
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 3,    DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:30 AM to Noon.  Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Rifle range closed during event)

Mon 4
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 4,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 5,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 6
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
Wed 6,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 7,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8,  

Sat 9,
    Practical Defense Match 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 9,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 9,    NRA RSO Class $ Open to WAC members. Preregistration required. 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Upstairs Hall
- Contact John Porter
November
Sun 10,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


Mon 11,   VETERANS DAY
Mon 11
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 11
  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 12
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 13,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 13,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 13,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock

Thu 14,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 15,     

Sat 16,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 16,     NRA Refuse to be  a Victim Class, Open to WAC members and family (Free) Preregistration required, 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM, upstairs hall. - Contact John Porter
 

November
Sun 17,  
Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION-11_13.pdf  - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677
Sun 17,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 18,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 18,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 19,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 2
1,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 22,       Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat  23
,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat  23,    
End of Year Cowboy Dinner Upstairs plus kitchen 3:00 PM to 11:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat  23,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


November
Sun 24,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 24 Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun
24,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun
24,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio
Sun
24,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun
24  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 25
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 25,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 26,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 26,   
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 27,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 27,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 28
,    THANKSGIVING

Fri 29,

Sat 30,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 30,     The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 30,
     Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


Back To Menu

| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |

 December 2019


December
Sun 1,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 1,  
  Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336

Mon 2,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 2,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 3
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 4,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 4
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 7:00 PM
 

Thu 5,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 6,

Sat 7
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 


December
Sun 8,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 9,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 9,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 10
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11,  Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 11
,  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 12,  
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 13,

Sat 14
,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,    Upstairs Hall & Kitchen, 10:00 AM to 02:00 PM Christmas Cookie and Bake Exchange -
Contact cherie.aker@umuc.edu

December
Sun 15,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 15,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 15,   
Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM - Contact Lee Cascio

Sun 15
,  
Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 15,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance
10:00 AM Ranges closed until Noon - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 15,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 16
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 16,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237


Tue 17,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact
Jim Hitchcock
Wed 18,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 18,   Membership Meeting & Holiday Party, SWEARING IN OF THE 2020 BOARD OF DIRECTORS 6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM

Thu 19, 
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 20,

Sat 21,  
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


December
Sun 22,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  

Mon 23,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 24
, 

Wed 25,   CHRISTMAS DAY -  A L L  R A N G E S  A R E  C L O S E D  A L L  D A Y

Thu 26,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 26,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Fri 27,

Sat 28,  
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


December
Sun 29, 
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 30,  
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 31,   NEW YEARS EVE

 

Back To Menu

For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks

Return To
| Return to The IWLA Main Menu |