Izaak Walton League Of America
Wildlife Achievement Chapter, Inc.
2020 CALENDAR
Events & Activities Calendar
Last Update 11-29-19 @ 9:56 AM
=  Event Added Or Updated Since The Original Was Posted

Events Highlighted in this color are CONSERVATION work projects,
good for new members and old ones!


Events Highlighted in this color are good for non-Conservation work credit.

Virtually all listings need some volunteer help. If any project sounds interesting to you,
contact the chairperson for that event and see if there is anything you can do to help with that activity.


Notes Highlighted in this color (Bold) indicate full or partial range closures and changes.
Always check for possible range closures before going to the range.


Bold Black letters are for Membership & Board Meeting Dates,
Green Energy Committee Meetings, Holidays and Chapter / Range Orientations


For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks

Return to The IWLA Main Menu



 

January 
2020

February
2020

March
2020

April
2020

May
2020

June
2020

July
2020

August
2020

September
2020

October
2020

November
2020

December
2020

 January 2020  

 


January
Wed 1,    HAPPY NEW YEAR! 2020

Thu 2
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 3,

Sat 4,
      Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 4,      Practical defense holster clinic, 12:00 noon to 1:00 PM in Rathskeller (downstairs) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 4,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

January
Sun 5,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 6,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 6,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 7,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 8
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 8,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 9
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 10,     

Sat 11,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card.
Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION.pdf
 - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677

January
Sun 12,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 13
  Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 13,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 14
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 15,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 15,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 16
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 17,
 
   
Sat 18,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 18,     Mandatory RSO Meeting upstairs hall 8:00 - 10:00 AM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

January
Sun 19,    Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 20,     Martin Luther King Day
Mon 20,  
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 21,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 21,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 22,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 23
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 24,      Wild Game Dinner & Auction Set Up (upstairs and downstairs) There will be no access to the chapter house. Contact - Cherie Aker 301-330-9468

Sat 25,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 25,     "Wild Game Dinner & Auction"  Early viewing starts at 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM Auction Starts. Dinner 7:30 PM  Contact - Cherie Aker 301-330-9468


January
Sun 26,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 26
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 26,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 26,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 26,    Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 27,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 27,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 28,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 28,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 29    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  31,
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 February 2020

February 
Sat 1,   
MD. State Junior Air Rifle Match, upstairs hall all day plus use of the kitchen, and match registration in Rathskeller all day - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285  SNOW DATE 2-08-19
Sat 1,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 1,    Practical defense holster clinic 12:00 Noon, to 1:00 PM  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 1,    Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)

February
Sun 2,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 3
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 3
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 4,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 5
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 5,
  Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 5,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 5,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 6,  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 7,     

  
Sat 8,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 8,   SNOW DATE IF NEEDED FROM 02-01-19   MD. State Junior Air Rifle Match, upstairs hall all day plus use of the kitchen, and match registration in
Rathskeller all day - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285   

February
Sun  9,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 10
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 10
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 11
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 12
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 13
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 14,     SNOW DATE   Wild Game Dinner & Auction Set Up (upstairs and downstairs) There will be no access to the chapter house.
Contact - Cherie Aker 301-330-9468

Sat 15, 
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 15,     SNOW DATE "Wild Game Dinner & Auction"
 Early viewing starts at 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM Auction Starts. Dinner 7:30 PM  Contact - Cherie Aker 301-330-9468

February
Sun 16,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 17
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 18,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo
 301-437-6285
.
Wed 19,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 19,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo
 301-437-6285
Wed 19,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock


Thu 20
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 21,     

Sat 22,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 22,     NRA RSO Training 08:00 AM to 05:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC membership. Upstairs hall.  Pre-registration required - no walk ins. - Contact Hans Varmer
Sat 22,     Upstairs Hall private party, no kitchen. 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact Robert Hyman 240-687-3000


February
Sun 23
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 23,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 23,    Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM -
Sun 23
,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 23,    Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 23,
   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 24
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 24,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 25,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 25,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 26,    Membership Meeting   6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 26,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 27,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 Upper Hall

Fri 28,

Sat 29,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 29, 
     Polar Bear Rifle Match 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM  - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)



Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 


 

 March 2020 

 

March
Sun 1,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 2
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 2,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 3,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 3,    Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Wed 4,
  Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 4,
  Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 4,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 4,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 5,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  6, 


Sat 7, 
 
NRA Basic Rifle Certification Class ($) Open to WAC members & family in upstairs hall 08:00 AM - 12:00 PM. Range Qualification at open pistol range 12:00 PM - 04:00 PM.
Pre-registration required  - Contact
Hans Varmer (Open Pistol Range Closed Noon to 4 PM, Covered Pistol Range if it rains )    
Sat 7,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


March
Sun 8,    Daylight Savings Time Begins, set clocks ahead 1 hour
Sun 8,
  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 8,    Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card.
Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION.pdf
  - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677
Sun 8,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range,
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336

Mon 9,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 9,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 10,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 11,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 12,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  13,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 
1:00 PM 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 14,    
Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM)  (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 14,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,     Maryland Division Meeting, 9:15 AM to 2:00 PM at Louis Green-Sligo - Contact Jim Piateski

 


March
Sun 15,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 15,    Save our Streams Committee,
Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280.

Mon 16, 
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) CLUB AIR PISTOL TOURNAMENT - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 16  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Tue 17,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 18,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 18,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 18,   Green Energy Committee meeting,
upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 19
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 20,     

Sat 21,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 21,    
Junior Air Rifle Coaches Dinner, Upstairs Hall & Kitchen,  5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sat 21,     Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)
Sat 21,     Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


March
Sun 22,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 22,    Conservation Project - Brookville (Off Site) 9:00 AM to Noon. For directions to the site - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps (No rain date)
Sun 22,    UTAH CCW Permit class ($). Age 21 and up, restricted to WAC members only. 8:30 AM - 1:30 PM upper hall, preregistration, NO WALK INS. - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Mon 23
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 23  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 24
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Tue 24,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 25
,   Membership Meeting   6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 25,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 25,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu  26,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 27,  
    

Sat 28,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  
Sat 28,    
The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sat 28,    
Special Event 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM Junior Air Rifle Fundraiser Upstairs Hall & Kitchen - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sat 28,     CONSERVATION PROJECT - Rachel Carson Tree maintenance - Contact Barry Fleming or Rodger Moran for more information and directions


March
Sun 29,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 29,    Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 29,    Christmas Tree Maintenance
9:00 AM -
Sun 29,   
Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail  held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 29,   
Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 29,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111 

Mon 30,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 30,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 31,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 31,     Junior Rifle Practice Upstairs Hall 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 April 2020 

  

April  
Wed 1,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM,
ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 1,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps  
Wed 1,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 1,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 1,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 2
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 3,  
   
  
 
Sat 4,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 4,    NRA Refuse to be  a Victim Class, Open to WAC members and family (Free) Pre-registration required, 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM, upstairs hall. - Contact Hans Varmer
Sat 4,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336
Sat 4,    Watershed Clean-Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Downstairs Hall & Kitchen Register to participate Contact Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280. 
In the event of blizzard, ice, driving rain or lightning event will be rescheduled to
WEATHER DATE Sunday the 5th.


April
Sun 5,
   Weather date for
Watershed Clean-Up scheduled on the 4th of April - Reserved Downstairs Rathskeller for lunch - Contact Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280.
Sun 5,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 6
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 7
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 8,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 9
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 10,    Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578  

Sat 11,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,   Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) Only Rifle Range Closed  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

April
Sun 12,  
EASTER -  A L L   R A N G E S   C L O S E D   A L L   D A Y

Mon 13
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 14
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 15,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 15,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 15,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock
Wed 15,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 16
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 17,      Conservation Work Event, we will be working on Chapter gardens maintenance for weed removal and planting 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM - Contact
Meo Curtis

Sat 18, 
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 18,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 18,     
Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
- Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354


April
Sun 19,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 19,    Save our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280.

Mon 20
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) "CLUB AIR RIFLE TOURNAMENT"- Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 20,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 21,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22,   Membership Meeting   6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 22
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to
6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 22,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 23,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 24,      Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow 5:00 PM, Upstairs, Kitchen, BBQ shed and vicinity, All Day. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395

Sat
25,     WAC NRA Basic Pistol Certification Class. ($) Open to WAC members & family in upstairs hall 08:00 AM 12:00 PM. Range Qualification at open pistol range 12:00 PM - 04:00 PM.
Pre-registration required. - Contact
Hans Varmer  (Open pistol range  (covered if raining) closed)
Sat 25,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 25,     Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow, All Day, Upstairs, Kitchen, BBQ shed and vicinity, All Day. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395
Sat 25,     ARCHERY OPEN HOUSE, 10:00 AM to 12:00 Noon, Archery Field Target Range, everyone welcome - Contact John Porter


April
Sun 26,
  Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 26,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM -
Sun 26,   Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 26,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 26,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 26    Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 26,
   Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow,
Upstairs, Kitchen, BBQ shed and vicinity, ends at 10:00 AM. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395

Mon 27,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 27,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 28     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 28,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 29,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 29,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 29,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 30,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 May 2020 

 

May
Fri 1,      
Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, 6:00 PM & Overnight,
Upstairs, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Sat 2,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 2,      Conservation Work Day / Tree Maintenance (Pigtail site) 9:00 AM - Contact Jim Piateski
Sat 2,      Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 2,      Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, all day, Upstairs, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


May
Sun 3,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 3,    Junior Air Rifle End of Year Cookout & Awards Ceremony, Upstairs Hall, Gick Pit & Kitchen, 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM. - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sun 3,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336
Sun 3,   
Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, until 10:00 AM,
Upstairs, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 4
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 4
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 5,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 6,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting
 6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 

Wed 6
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 6,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 7,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 8,    
Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 9,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 9,   Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 9,  
Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before
attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION.pdf
  - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677
Sat 9,    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 9,
   
Bullseye BBQ Match BOD/RSO 1:00PM - 5:00PM (Covered Pistol Range Closed during event)   - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

May
Sun 10,    Mothers Day

Sun 10,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 11,
   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 11,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 12,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 13
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 13,
   Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wes 13,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock
Wed 13,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 14,
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 15,  
   

Sat 16,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 16,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 16,    
Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)

May
Sun 17,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 17,    Save our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. - Contact
Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280.
Sun 17,    New Cowboy Shooter Clinic
Class at 9:00 AM Pre-Registration Is Required. Upstairs Hall -
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 (One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM )
Sun 17,    Girls and Guns having fun! 12:00 AM to 2:00 pm, (Uncovered  Pistol Range Closed During Event) - RSVP Contact cherie.aker@umuc.edu

Mon 18
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 18,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 19,
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

.
Wed 20,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 21,
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 22,     CONSERVATION WORK EVENT Chapter grounds garden maintenance for weed removal and planting 9:00 AM to 11:30 Am - Contact Meo Curtis   

Sat 23,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 23,     Bowling Pin Shoot 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered Pistol Range Closed During Event)


May
Sun 24,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 25,   MEMORIAL DAY
 

Tue 26,
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 26,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 27,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM Nominating Committee Announced
Wed 27
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 27,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 28,   Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 29,
   

Sat 30,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 30,    Airgun Field Target Match, MD State Championship, 8:30 AM to 3:00 PM
- Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336


May
Sun 31,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 31
,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 31,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 31
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 31,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM -
Sun 31
,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

June 2020 

 

June
Mon 1,    Wildlife Achievement Chapters 83rd Anniversary 
Mon 1
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 2,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 3
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 3,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 3
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 4
,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 5,   


Sat 6 ,    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 6,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 3:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  6,    81st Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 03:00 to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  (SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT)


June
Sun 7,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 7,   NRA RSO Class ($) Open to WAC members. Pre-registration required. 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Upstairs Hall - Contact Hans Varmer
Sun 7,    81st Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 03:00 to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  (SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT)
Sun 7,   Rathskeller downstairs reserved for North South luncheon in the event of rain - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048
Sun 7,   
The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Mon 8,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 9,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 9,    Set up for Thunder Valley Days 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)

Wed 10,   Skeet & Trap 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 10,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 10,   Set up for Thunder Valley Days 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)

Thu 11,  
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 11,   Thunder Valley Days
Registration and Side Matches Rathskeller 8:00 to 5:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578   (ALL RANGES CLOSED)   

Fri  12
,     Thunder Valley Days 1st Six Stages - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578  (ALL RANGES CLOSED) 

Sat  13
,   Thunder Valley Days 2nd Six Stages, (Tear down approx. 3:00 PM) Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 (ALL RANGES CLOSED)
Sat  13,    Skeet & Trap (CLOSED) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  13,    Upstairs Hall reserved for TVD Evening Banquet and awards dinner  12:00 Noon to 10:00 PM  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578


June
Sun 14,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 3:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 15
,   

Tue 16,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 17,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 17,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 18,  
Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 19,
     Adopt-A-Road 9:00 AM to Noon 8 to 16 volunteers needed, pre- register with Contact Judy Riley Leave your name, membership number and phone number. 
Fri 19,    
 Garden Maintenance Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis

Sat 20,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 20,    Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 20,
    Practical defense holster clinic 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Sat 20,
    Practical Defense Match 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 20,   
Youth/Adult Archery Class, 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter


June
Sun 21,   FATHERS DAY
Sun 21,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 21,   Mandatory RSO Meeting 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM - Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
Sun 21,   Save our Streams Committee,
Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280.

Mon 22, 
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 23,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 24,   Membership Meeting 6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM, 2021 Nominating Committee Report
Wed 24
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to
6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 24,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 25,  
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 26, 
   


Sat  27,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  27,   
Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat  27,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336


June
Sun 28,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 28,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at
at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 28,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM -
Sun 28
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 28,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 28,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 29,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 30,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 30,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 July 2020 

 

July
Wed 1,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 1,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps    
Wed 1,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 2,  
 

Fri 3,

Sat 4,   
INDEPENDENCE DAY
Sat 4,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 



July
Sun 5,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


Mon 6,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 7,     Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Air Rifle Regional Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 7,    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 8,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 9,   
 
Fri 10,    
Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 11,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,   Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event))  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 11,   Bowling Pin Shoot 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 11,
  UTAH CCW Permit class ($). Age 21 and up, restricted to WAC members only. 8:30 AM - 1:30 PM upper hall, preregistration, NO WALK INS. - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

July
Sun 12,
  Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 12,
  Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION.pdf  - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677

Mon 13, 
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 14  
 Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285   

Wed 15
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 16,   

Fri  17,     

Sat 18,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 18,    Jr. Airgun Picnic 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM, upstairs hall, kitchen, Gick Pit,  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


July
Sun 19,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 19,   Save our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280.
Sun 19,   IWLA National Convention in Cambridge, MD - 
Prospective delegates must contact Judy Riley before the May 6, 2020 BOD meeting.

Mon 20,   IWLA National Convention in Cambridge, MD - 
Delegates Contact - Judy Riley

Tue 21,
    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 21     IWLA National Convention in Cambridge, MD -  Delegates Contact - Judy Riley

Wed 22,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 22,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 22    IWLA National Convention in Cambridge, MD -  Delegates Contact - Judy Riley

Thu 23,    Gardens Maintenance
8:30 AM to 11:00 AM - Contact Meo Curtis

Fri  24,   
 

Sat 25,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 25,     Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)

 


July
Sun 26
,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 26,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 26,   Christmas Tree Maintenance
9:00 AM -
Sun 26,   Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at
at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 26,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 26,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 27,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 28,
   Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 28,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 29,
  Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM, 2021 Nominations from the floor
Wed 29
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 30,   

Fri 31,    

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 August 2020 

 
 

August
Sat 1,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 


August
Sun 2,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 2,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336

Mon 3,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 4, 
  Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285  

Wed 5,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 5,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 5,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 5,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 6,   


Fri  7,     Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 8,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 8, 
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 8,    Refuse to be a victim - Free and open to IWLA-WAC members, upstairs hall 08:00 AM - 013:00 PM. - Contact Hans Varmer
August
Sun 9,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 10,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 11,
     Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 12
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 13,   

Fri 14
,      Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795  

Sat 15,     Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat 15,     Practical Defense Match 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event 
 

August
Sun 16,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 16,   NRA Personal Protection In The Home. ($) Open to WAC members & family. Pre-registration required. Upstairs Hall 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM. - Contact
Hans Varmer  (12:00 to 4:00 PM Covered pistol range closed)
Sun 16,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Mon 17,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795 

Tue 18,   
Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Damascus Air Rifle Club Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 18,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Wed 19,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 19,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 19,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock
Wed 19,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Thu 20, 
  Adopt-A-Road 9:00 AM to Noon 8 to 16 volunteers needed, Meet at Green Maintenace Shed - register with Contact Judy Riley
301-980-4057 text preferred leave membership number and phone number.
Thu 20, 
 Garden Maintenance Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis
Thu 20,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Fri 21,
  Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795   

Sat  22,
   
Girls and Guns having fun! 10:00 AM to Noon, Covered Pistol Range Closed During Event - RSVP Contact cherie.aker@umuc.edu
Sat  22,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  
Sat  22,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact
Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat  22,   The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354


August
Sun 23,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 23,    Save our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280.
Sun 23,    Breaking Clays To Save The Bay - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048

Mon 24
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 25,    
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 26,    Membership Meeting & 2021 ELECTIONS 6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 26,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 27,

Fri 28,
    

Sat 29,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 29,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 29,   
 Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336


August
Sun 30
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon
at 1:00 PM) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 30,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 30,    Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 30,    Christmas Tree Maintenance
9:00 AM -
Sun 30
,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 30,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 31,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 

 September 2020  

 

September
Tue 1,     Junior Air Rifle Registration 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM in Upstairs Hall - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 1,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 2,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 2,
   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 2
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 2
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 2,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 3
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 4,
        

Sat  5,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat  5,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  5,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card.
Please read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION.pdf
  - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677


September
Sun 6
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 6,     DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:00 AM to Noon. Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact
Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  (Rifle range closed during event)

Mon 7,    Labor Day

Tue 8     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 9,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM. - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 9
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 10
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 11,     
Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 12,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 12, 
   Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 12
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 

September
Sun 13,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 13,   Save our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact
Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280.

Sun 13,   Junior Air Gun upstairs hall Meet and Greet pizza night, 5:00 PM to 11:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Mon 14
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 14,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 15,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 16,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 16,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 16,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock
Wed 16,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 17,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 17,    Garden Maintenance Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis

Fri 18,
    

Sat 19,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 19,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 19,
     Bowling Pin Shoot 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 19,     Conservation Project - WSSC Tree Maintenance
 (off site) 9:00 AM to noon.  For directions to the site - Contact Jim Piateski


September
Sun 20,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 20,     New Cowboy Shooter Clinic Class at 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM  Pre-Registration Is Required. - Upstairs Hall - Contact Chuck Crooks
301-831-9666
(One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM

Mon 21,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 21,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Tue 22,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 23,    Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 23
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 23,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 24,    
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 25,      

Sat 26,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 26,     NRA Basic Rifle Certification class, 08:00 AM to 12 PM ($).  Upstairs hall.  Open to WAC members & family. Pre-registration required. - Contact
Hans Varmer (Open Pistol Range closed from Noon to 04:00 PM, closed pistol range if it rains)


September
Sun 27,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun
27,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun
27,    Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 27,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 27,    Christmas Tree Maintenance
9:00 AM -
Sun 27,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 28,
    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 28,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 29,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 29,      Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 30,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 30,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 October 2020  

October
Thu 1,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  2,

Sat 3,     
Hunter Education Internet Course for pre-registered students. Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM. To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx
and complete application. (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM) - Contact Geoff Hornseth
Sat  3,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  3,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
 

October
Sun 4,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 4,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336

Mon 5
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 5,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 6,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 7,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 7,
   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 7
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 7,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 8
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 9,  
    Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 10
,    Cowboy Action Shoot  "COPS & COWBOYS" 8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 10,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 10,    Practical defense holster clinic 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM, meet in Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Sat 10,
   Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
 

October
Sun 11,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 11,    Tree Maintenance (Brookeville Site)
9:00 AM to Noon - Contact Jeffrey Deschamps

Mon 12,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 12
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 13,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 13,    Upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM Airgun Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 14,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 14
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 14, 
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 15
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 16,    

Sat 17,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat
17,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 17,     Hunter Education Internet Course for pre-registered students. Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM. To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx
and complete application. (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM) - Contact Geoff Hornseth

October
Sun 18,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 18,   Conservation Project - Rachel Carson Tree Maintenance 
- Contact Barry Fleming or Rodger Moran for more info & directions

Sun 18,  
Mandatory RSO Meeting upstairs hall 8:30 AM to 11:00 AM - Contact
Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Mon 19
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 19,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 20
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Wed 21
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 21,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 21,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 22
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 23,     

Sat 24,     Archery Open House, Open to all WAC members, family & friends. 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM at field archery range - Contact John Porter
Sat 24,    
NRA Basic Pistol Certification Class ($) Open to WAC members & family in upstairs hall 08:00 AM - 12:00 PM. Range Qualification on Open Pistol Range 12:00 PM - 04:00 PM. Pre-registration
Required. - Contact Hans Varmer (Open Pistol Range Close Noon to 04:00 PM) (Covered if it rains)
Sat 24,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 24,     Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed. Reserved Downstairs Rathskeller for lunch - Register to participate with - Contact Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280 Rain date is October 25


October
Sun 25,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 25,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 25,  
Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM -
Sun 25
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 25
 Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 25,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 25,   RAIN DATE
Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed. Reserved Downstairs Rathskeller for lunch - Register to participate with
- Contact Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280

Mon 26,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 26,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 27
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 27,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 28,
   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social hour, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM 
Wed 28,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 28,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 28,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 29,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 30,       Hunter Safety, Class 1 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx and complete application - Contact Geoff Hornseth

Sat 31
,      Halloween
Sat 31,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 November 2020  

 
November
Sun 1,    Daylight Savings Time Ends, set clocks back 1 hour
Sun 1  
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 1,    Save our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. - Contact
Stephen Meyer at 240-604-7280.

Sun 1,    DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:30 AM to Noon.  Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact Jesse Lim or
sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Rifle range closed during event)

Sun 1,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336

Mon 2
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 2,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 3,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 4,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 4
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 4,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 5,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 6,      
Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - Continuation of course for pre-registered students. - Contact Geoff Hornseth

Sat 7,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 7,      NRA RSO Class $ Open to WAC members. Pre-registration required. 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Upstairs Hall
- Contact Hans Varmer
Sat 7,      Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
November
Sun 8,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 8,   
Hunter Safety, Class 3 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - Continuation of course for pre-registered students. (Rifle and Pistol Ranges Closed until 1:00 PM) - Contact Geoff Hornseth

Mon 9
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 9
  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 10
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11,   VETERANS DAY
Wed 11,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 11,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 11,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 12,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 13,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 14,     End of Year Cowboy Dinner Upstairs plus kitchen 3:00 PM to 11:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 14
,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 14,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 

November
Sun 15,  
Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to Noon. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card. Please
read course information before attending at http://www.damascusiwla.org/SHOTGUNORIENTATION.pdf
 - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677
Sun 15,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 16,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 16,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 17,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 18,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 19
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 20,      

Sat  21,     NRA Refuse to be  a Victim Class, Open to WAC members and family (Free) Pre-registration required, 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM, upstairs hall. - Contact Hans Varmer
Sat  21,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  21,     Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


November
Sun 22,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 23
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 23,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 24,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 24,   
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 25,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 25,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 26
,    THANKSGIVING

Fri 27,

Sat 28,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 28,   
 Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM - Contact Mark Mayer 301-622-9336


November
Sun
29 Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun
29,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun
29,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM -
Sun
29,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun
29  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 29,
   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 30   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 30,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 December 2020

December
Tue 1
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 2,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 2,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 

Thu 3,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 4,

Sat 5
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


December
Sun 6,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 7,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 7,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 8
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 9,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 9
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 10,  
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 11,     

Sat 12,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 12,    Christmas Cookie and Bake Exchange Upstairs Hall & Kitchen, 10:00 AM to 02:00 PM  -
Contact cherie.aker@umuc.edu

December
Sun 13,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 14
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 14,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237


Tue 15,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 16,   Membership Meeting & Holiday Party, SWEARING IN OF THE 2021 BOD
6:30 PM Social, Dinner 7:30 PM, Meeting starts at approx. 8:00 PM
Wed 16,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 17,  
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 18,

Sat 19,  
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 19,    Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


December
Sun 20,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 20,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun
20,   Christmas Tree Maintenance 9:00 AM -
Sun 20
,  
Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 20,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance
10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 20,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  

Mon 21,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 22
, 
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 23,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 23,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock
Wed 23,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 24,   

Fri 25,    CHRISTMAS DAY -  A L L  R A N G E S  A R E  C L O S E D  A L L  D A Y

Sat 26,  
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


December
Sun 27, 
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 28,  
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 29,  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Wed 30, 
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 31,  NEW YEARS EVE
 

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks

 |