Izaak Walton League Of America
Wildlife Achievement Chapter, Inc.
2022 CALENDAR
Events & Activities Calendar
Last Update 06-20-2022 @ 11:41 AM
=  Event Added Or Updated Since The Original Was Posted

Events Highlighted in this color are CONSERVATION work projects,
good for new members and old ones!
Events Highlighted in this color are good for non-Conservation work credit.
Notes
Highlighted in this color indicate full or partial range closures and changes.
Always check for possible range closures before going to the range.

Events in this color are for Membership & Board Meeting Dates,
Green Energy Committee Meetings, Holidays
 Events in this color are for training, chapter/range orientation and informational classes

Virtually all listings need some volunteer help. If any project sounds interesting to you,
contact the chairperson for that event and see if there is anything you can do to help with that activity.


For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks



 

January 
2022

February
2022

March
2022

April
2022

May
2022

June
2022

July
2022

August
2022

September
2022

October
2022

November
2022

December
2022

 January 2022  

 


January 
Sat 1,       HAPPY NEW YEAR! 2022
Sat 1,
      CANCELED Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 1,      CANCELED Practical defense holster clinic, Noon to 2:00 PM in Rathskeller (downstairs) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 1,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

January 
Sun 2,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 3,   
CANCELED Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 3,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 4,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 5
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 5,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 5
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 6
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 7,       
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 7,      
Upstairs hall, private event 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM - Contact Hans Varmer

Sat 8,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 8,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required.
Bring range card and copy of the course handout! Please read course information before attending.- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.

January 
Sun 9, 
  Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 9, 
  Mandatory RSO Meeting 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM - Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com

Mon 10
  Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 10,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 11
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 12,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 13
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 14,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
   
Sat 15,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 15,    
Mandatory RSO Meeting & Stop The Bleed Class from 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM, Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
 

January 
Sun 16,    Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 17,    MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY
Mon 17,  
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 18,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 19,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 19,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 19,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 20
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 21,       WILD GAME DINNER set up, Rathskeller closed all day - Contact Susan Bortniak 301-972-9258

Sat 22,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 22,     "Wild Game Dinner & Auction" upstairs and down - Contact Susan Bortniak 301-972-9258


January  
Sun 23,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 24,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 24,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Virtually only - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 25,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 26,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 26,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 27
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 27,    Scout Masters Meeting Upstairs Hall 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Fri 28,     

Sat 29,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 29,   
CANCELED Practical defense holster clinic 12:00 Noon, to 1:00 PM  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event) - Contact Jesse Lim or
sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 29,   
CANCELED Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
(
Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
 
 


January 
Sun 30,
  
Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 30,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 30,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 30,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 30,   Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 30,  
DUE TO SAFETY CONCERNS WITH HEAVY ICE ON THE RANGE ROAD AND THE RANGES, THE RIFLE AND PISTOL RANGES WILL BE CLOSED

Mon 31
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 31
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Virtually only - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 31,  
DUE TO SAFETY CONCERNS WITH HEAVY ICE ON THE RANGE ROAD AND THE RANGES, THE RIFLE AND PISTOL RANGES WILL BE CLOSED

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 February 2022

February 
Tue 1
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 2
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 2,
  Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 2,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 2,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 3,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 3,  
Set up for Robert Inness Memorial Air Rifle Match, upstairs hall - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 4,     Set up for Robert Inness Memorial Air Rifle Match, upstairs hall - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 4,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
  
Sat 5,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 5,   Robert Inness Memorial Air rifle Match finals (UPSTAIRS AND DOWNSTAIRS) 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


February 
Sun 6,     
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 6,      
Private Meeting, upstairs hall 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM - Contact - Hans Varmer
Sun 6,       
UTAH CCW Permit class 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM in upstairs hall. ($). Age 21 and up, open to WAC members and the public. Pre-registration required.
Contact
Hans Varmer.

Mon 7
,      Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 7
,      Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 8
,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 9
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 10
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 11,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 12, 
  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

February 
Sun 13,    Skeet  Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 13,   
Stop the Bleed Safety Course 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM in upstairs hall ($) Must Pre-register by email: wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com Attendance is limited.
Overflow course from 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Contact
Dean Elliott

Mon 14
,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 14,   
Boy Scout meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 15,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo
 301-437-6285

Wed 16,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 16,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo
 301-437-6285
Wed 16,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock


Thu 17
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 18,    
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 19,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 19,     NRA RSO Training in upstairs hall 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM Range exercises from 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM ($) Open to WAC Members & the public.
Pre-registration required. Click HERE to register on the NRA website. - Contact Hans Varmer (One pistol Range Closed noon to 3:00 PM)


February 
Sun 20,
   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 21
,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM, (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 21,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 22
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 23,    Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 23,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 24,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 24,    Scout Masters Meeting Upstairs Hall 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Fri 25,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 26,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 26, 
    Polar Bear Rifle Match 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM  - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)
Sat 26,     CANCELED MD. State Junior Air Rifle Match, upstairs hall all day plus use of the kitchen, and match registration in Rathskeller all day - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 


February 
Sun 27
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 27,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 27,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 27,    Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 27,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 28,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 28,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 


 

 March 2022 

March
Tue 1,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 2,
  Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 2,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 2,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 2,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 3,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  4,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 5,     NRA Basic Pistol certification class
. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public)
Pre-registration required, click HERE to register on the NRA website.  Contact Hans Varmer (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)
Sat 5,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


March     
Sun 6,
  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 6,    Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required.
Bring range card and copy of the course handout! Please read course information before attending.- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.
Sun 6,    
Scout meeting upstairs hall 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM  - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 7,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 7,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 8,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 9,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 10,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 11,      CANCELLED Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 
1:00 PM
(Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 11,     
 CONSERVATION WORK CREDIT Chapter Grounds garden maintenance and fix up 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM - Conatct Meo Curtis

Sat 12,     CANCELLED
Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 12,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


March     
Sun 13,   Daylight Savings Time Begins, set clocks ahead 1 hour
Sun 13,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 13,   TO BE RESCHEDULED Save our Streams Committee,
Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice.
Sun 13,   CANCELLED
MD State Junior Olympic Rifle championships, upstairs hall and Rathskeller all day plus kitchen - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Mon 14, 
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 14  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Tue 15,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed
16,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 16,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 16,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 16,   Green Energy Committee meeting,
upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 17
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 18,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285     

Sat 19,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 19,    
Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)
Sat 19      Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com 
(
Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 19,    
MD State Junior Olympic Rifle championships, upstairs hall and Rathskeller all day plus kitchen - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


March      
Sun 20,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 20,   
UTAH CCW Permit class 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM in upstairs hall. ($). Age 21 and up, open to WAC members and the public.
Pre-registration required. Contact
Hans Varmer.

Mon 21
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 21  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 22
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Wed 23
,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 23,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 23,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 24,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 25,  
    Junior Rifle Match (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10: PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 26,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  
Sat 26,    
The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Mark Anderson
Sat 26,    
Special Event 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM Junior Air Rifle Fundraiser Upstairs Hall & Kitchen - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sat 26,     TO BE RE-SCHEDULED CONSERVATION PROJECT - Rachel Carson Tree maintenance - Contact Barry Fleming or Rodger Moran for more information and directions
Sat 26,     CANCELLED Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
Sat 26,     Maryland State Division meeting, upstairs hall 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM - Contact Rodger Moran


March       
Sun 27,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 27,    Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 27,   
Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail  held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 27,   
Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 27,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111 
 

Mon 28,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 28,    Boy Scout Troop meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 29,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 30,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 30,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 31,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 31,     Scout Masters Meeting Upstairs Hall 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 April 2022

  

April  
Fri 1,  
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
  
 
Sat 2,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 2,    TO BE RESCHEDULED Watershed Clean-Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Downstairs Hall & Kitchen Register to participate
 
In the event of blizzard, ice, driving rain or lightning event will be rescheduled to WEATHER DATE Sunday the 10th.


April
Sun 3,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 3,    New Cowboy Shooter Clinic Class at 9:00 AM Pre-Registration Is Required. Upstairs, Hall - Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
(One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM
)


Mon 4
,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 4,    Boy Scout Troop meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Tue 5
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM,
ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 6,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps  
Wed 6
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 6,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 7
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 8,       Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis  301-253-0578  
Fri 8,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 9,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 9,     UPDATED RANGE USAGE Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only THE PISTOL RANGES are Closed during event) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 9,    
Stop the Bleed Safety Course 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM in upstairs hall ($) Must Pre-register by email: wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com Attendance is limited. - Contact Dean Elliott
Sat 9,     MOVED FROM 3/16/22 Junior Air Rifle Coaches Dinner, Upstairs Hall & Kitchen,  5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

April
Sun 10,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111 
Sun 10,
    TO BE RESCHEDULED
Weather date from 04/02 for the Watershed Clean-Up - 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed. 
Reserved Downstairs Hall & Kitchen Register to participate
 

Mon 11
,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 12
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 13,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 13,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 13,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 14
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 15,      GOOD FRIDAY
Fri 15,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 15,      Conservation Work Event, we will be working on Chapter gardens maintenance for weed removal and planting
9:00 AM to 11:30 AM - Contact
Meo Curtis

Sat 16,  
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 16,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 16,     
CANCELLED Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
 
- Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com

Sat 16,     MOVED TO 3/9/22 Junior Air Rifle Coaches Dinner, Upstairs Hall & Kitchen,  5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


April
Sun 17,    E A S T E R   S U N D A Y   A L L   R A N G E S   C L O S E D   A L L   DAY


Mon 18
,   CANCELLED Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 19,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to
6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 20,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 20,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 21,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 21,     6:00 PM to 9:00 PM WAC-US LawShield affiliate program attorney seminar on "Deadly Force Decision Making" FREE.  No Pre-registration, Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354

Fri 22,      Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow 5:00 PM, Upstairs hall and kitchen. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395
Fri 22,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 22,      CONSERVATION WORK PROJECT Rachel Carson Conservation Park 9:00 AM to Noon.
Contact Barry Fleming (County requires Covid Vac in order to participate.)

Sat 23,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 23,     Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow, All Day, Upstairs hall, kitchen & BBQ shed,  All Day. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395
Sat 23,     ARCHERY OPEN HOUSE, 10:00 AM to 12:00 Noon, Archery Field Target Range, everyone welcome - Contact John Porter
Sat 23,     Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
Sat 23,     NRA Basic Pistol certification class. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in downstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public)
Pre-registration required, click HERE to register on the NRA website.  Contact Hans Varmer (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)


April
Sun 24,
  Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 24,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 24,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker
301-330-9468
Sun 24,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 24    Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 24,
   Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow, upstairs hall & kitchen for clean up,
ends at 10:00 AM. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395

Mon 25,   Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 26     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 27,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.

Wed 27
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 27,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 27,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 28,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 28,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Fri 29,       Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, 6:00 PM & Overnight,
DOWNSTAIRS, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Sat 30,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 30,      Conservation Work Day / Tree Maintenance (Pigtail site) 9:00 AM - Contact Jim Piateski
Sat 30,     
Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, all day, Downstairs
, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sat 30,   
   TO BE RESCHEDULED Bullseye BBQ Match BOD/RSO 1:00PM - 4:00PM (Covered Pistol Range Closed during event)   - Contact Jesse Lim or
sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 May 2022 

May
Sun 1,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 1,   
 MOVED TO MAY 22nd Junior Air Rifle End of Year Cookout & Awards Ceremony, Upstairs Hall, Gick Pit & Kitchen, 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM. - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sun 1,   
 Scout Troop 945, Merit Badge Weekend, until 10:00 AM, DOWNSTAIRS, BBQ shed and vicinity. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sun 1,     Save our Streams Committee,
Chemical and biological testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 3:00 PM.
Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact -  John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 2
,   
 Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 2
,   
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 3,   
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 4,  
 Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 4,  
 Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 4
,  
 Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 4,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 5,  
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 6,    
 

Sat 7,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 7,   
 Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required.
Bring range card and copy of the course handout! Please read course information before attending - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.
Sat 7,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 7,     Upstairs hall, private party, 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM  Contact - Jimmy Boxall
Sat 7,    
Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)

May
Sun 8,       Mothers Day

Sun 8,      
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 9,
  
   Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 9,    
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 10,   
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 11,
  
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 11,  
 Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 11,    CANCELLED Precision Pistol Challenge (PPC-101) 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM on Open pistol Range conducted in 30 minute segments. ($) For Members & Family. Contact Hans Varmer
   
Thu 12,
   
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 13,  
     CANCELLED Adopt-A-Road 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM, 8 to 16 volunteers needed, pre- register with Contact James McInerney  240-426-7474  Leave your name, membership number and phone number. 
Qualifies for school SSL hours.
Fri 13,    
  Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 13,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 13,       MOVED TO 5/20/22 Garden Maintenance Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis

Sat 14,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 14,
   
 Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only The Two Pistol Ranges are Closed during event) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 14,
    
CANCELLED NRA Personal Protection in The Home class8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range exercises 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public.
Pre-registration required, click HERE to register on the NRA website. Contact Hans Varmer for more information
(One Pistol Range closed from 12:00 to 4:00 PM)


May
Sun 15,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 15,    Save our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM.
Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Sun 15,    Girls and Guns having fun! Noon to 2:00 pm, (BOTH Pistol Ranges Closed During Event) - RSVP Contact - Cherie Aker

Mon 16
,   
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 16,   
 Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 17,
   
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 18,  
 Green Energy Committee meeting, Upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 19,
 
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 20,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 20,      86th Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 03:00 to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  (SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT)
Fri 20,      MOVED FROM 5/13/22  Garden Maintenance Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis

Sat 21,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 21,     Bowling Pin Shoot 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered Pistol Range Closed During Event)
Sat 21,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 21,     Airgun Field Target Match, MD State Championship, 8:30 AM to 3:00 PM, PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
Sat 21,     86th Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 03:00 to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  (SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT)
Sat 21,    
Upstairs Hall private rental 2:00 PM to 6:00 PM - Contact Kirk James


May
Sun 22,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 22,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 22,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 22
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 must pre-register by E-mail held
Upstairs - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 22,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 22,   MOVED FROM MAY 1st  Junior Air Rifle End of Year Cookout & Awards Ceremony, Upstairs Hall, Gick Pit & Kitchen,
2:00 PM to 7:00 PM. - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Mon 23,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 23, 
  Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237  Last Shoot Of The Season.  

Tue 24,
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 25,  
 Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.2023 Nominating Committee Announced
Wed 25
,  
 Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 25,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 26,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 26,    
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Fri 27,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 28,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


May
Sun 29,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


Mon 30,   Wildlife Achievement Chapters 85th Anniversary 
Mon 30    MEMORIAL DAY

Tue 31, 
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

June 2022

 

June
Wed 1
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM,
ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 1,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 1
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 2
,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 3,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 3,      
Upstairs Hall and Warming Kitchen, rental 5:00 PM tp 11:00 PM. Contact - Edgardo Cobain

Sat 4 ,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 4,     
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 4,     
NRA REFUSE TO BE A VICTIM class 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM in upstairs hall. Free to WAC members & the public. Pre-Registration required.
Click HERE to register on the NRA website. Contact Hans Varmer for additional information.




 


June
Sun 5,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 5,    The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Mark Anderson
Sun 5,    Rathskeller downstairs reserved for North South luncheon in the event of rain - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048

Mon 6,     Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 7,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8,    Skeet & Trap 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 8,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 8,    Set up for THUNDER VALLEY DAYS 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)

Thu 9,    
Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM Upstairs Hall  Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 9,  
  Set up for THUNDER VALLEY DAYS 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)   

Fri 10
,    THUNDER VALLEY DAYS  (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed all day) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 10,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 11,
    THUNDER VALLEY DAYS  1st Five Stages (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed all day) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 11,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,
   
MOVED TO JULY 11th   LADIES ONLY NRA Basic Pistol certification class. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualificfation 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public. Pre-registration required, click HERE to register on the NRA website.  Contact Hans Varmer for more information. (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)


June
Sun 12,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 12,     THUNDER VALLEY DAYS 2nd Five Stages, (Tear down approx. 3:00 PM) Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578  (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)
Sun 12,     
Upstairs Hall reserved for TVD Evening Banquet and awards dinner  12:00 Noon to 10:00 PM  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Mon 13,    RIFLE AND PISTOL RANGES CLOSED UNTIL NOON FOR FINALTVD CLEANUP
Mon 13
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 14,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 15,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 15,    Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock
Wed 15,    CANCELLED
Precision Pistol Challenge (PPC-202) 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM on Open pistol Range conducted in 30 minute segments. ($) For Members & Family. 
- Contact Hans Varmer to register. (Open Pistol Range closed During Event)

Thu 16,  
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 17,    
  MOVED TO 6-24-22 Garden Maintenance  Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis
Fri 17,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 18,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat
18,    Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat
18,    CANCELLED Practical defense holster clinic 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event) - Contact Jesse Lim or
sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 18,
    Practical Defense Match 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354
or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 18,   
Youth/Adult Archery Class, 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter


June
Sun 19,   FATHERS DAY
Sun 19,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 19,   Save our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact - VACANT
Sun 19,   Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer

Mon 20, 
 

Tue 21,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22
,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.  2023 Nominating Committee Report
Wed 22
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to
6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 22,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 23,  
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 24, 
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 24,       MOVED FROM 6-17-22 Garden Maintenance  Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis

Sat  25,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  25,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat  25,      Stop the Bleed Safety Course 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM in upstairs hall ($) Must Pre-register by email: wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com Attendance is limited.
 - Contact
Dean Elliott


June
Sun 26,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 26,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 26,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 26,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 26,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 26,    CHAPTERS 85th & NATIONALS 100th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION  "LIVE MUSIC", hamburgers, hot dogs, sides 3:00 to 7:00 PM. $10 donation.

Mon 27,
   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 28,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 29,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 30,    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM Rathskeller - - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 30,   
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 July 2022 

 

July
Fri 1,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 2,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111



July
Sun  3,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 4,  
INDEPENDENCE DAY

Tue 5,
    Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Air Rifle Regional Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 5,    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 6,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps    
Wed 6,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 7,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 7,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Fri  8,     Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up
1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 9,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 9,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event))  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 9,    Bowling Pin Shoot 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 9,   
UTAH CCW Permit class 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM in upstairs hall. ($). Age 21 and up, open to WAC members and the public. Pre-registration required. Contact Hans Varmer.

July
Sun 10,
 
 Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 10,
   Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card and copy of the course handout!
Please read course information before attending
- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.
Sun 10,    MOVED FROM 06/11 LADIES ONLY NRA Basic Pistol certification class. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in Downstairs Rathskeller. Range qualificfation 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public.
Pre-registration required, click HERE to register on the NRA website.  Contact
Hans Varmer for more information. (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)


Mon 11, 
  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Outside at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 12  
  Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285   

Wed 13
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 13,    CANCELLED
Precision Pistol Challenge (PPC-303) 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM on Open pistol Range conducted in 30 minute segments. ($) For Members & Family.
- Contact Hans Varmer to register. (Open Pistol Range closed During Event)

Thu 14,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 15,     
CONSERVATION WORK EVENT Chapter grounds garden maintenance for weed removal and planting 8:30 AM to 11:00 AM - Contact  Meo Curtis
Fri 15,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 16,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 16,     Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer 


July
Sun 17,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 17,    Save our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact -  VACANT
Sun 17,    Upstairs hall, Boy Scout Eagle meeting 12:30 to 4:30 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 18,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156 

Tue 19,
    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 19,     IWLA National Convention in Peoria, Illinois -  Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Wed 20,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 20,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 20    IWLA National Convention in Peoria, Illinois -  Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Thu 21,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 21,   IWLA National Convention in Peoria, Illinois - 
Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Thu 21,  
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Fri 22,      IWLA National Convention in Peoria, Illinois - 
Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156    
Fri 22,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 23,
 
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 23,  
 Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 23,    Stop the Bleed Safety Course 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM in upstairs hall ($) Must Pre-register by email: wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com Attendance is limited.
- Contact
Dean Elliott
 


July
Sun 24,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 25,  

Tue 26,
   Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 27,
  Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner, 2023 Nominations from the floor
Wed 27
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 28,    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 

Fri 29,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 30,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


July
Sun 31,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 8:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 31,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 31,   Chapter Maintenance Day
8:00 AM at at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 31,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door,   - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 31,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 August 2022 

August
Mon 1,   

Tue 2, 
  Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM, Air Rifle Regional Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 

Wed 3,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 3,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 3,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 3,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 4,   

Fri 5,     

Sat 6, 
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 6,    Practical Defense Match 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event 
August
Sun 7,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 8,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 9,
  

Wed 10
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 11,  
 

Fri 12
,      Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795  
Fri 12,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up
1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578  

Sat 13,     Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat 13,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
 

August
Sun 14,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 14,   NRA Basic Pistol certification class. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public. Pre-registration required, click HERE to register on the NRA website.  Contact Hans Varmer (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)
Sun 14,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Mon 15,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795 
Mon 15,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 16,   
Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Damascus Air Rifle Club Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 16,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Wed 17,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 17,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 17,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock
Wed 17,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Thu 18,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Fri 19,
     Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795   
Fri 19,  
    Adopt-A-Road 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM 8 to 16 volunteers needed, Meet at Green Maintenance Shed - register with Contact James McInerney 240-426-7474
Leave your name, membership number and your phone number. Qualifies for school SSL hours.
Fri 19,      Garden Maintenance Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis

Sat  20,
    Girls and Guns having fun! 10:00 AM to Noon, (Both Pistol Ranges Closed During Event) - RSVP Contact Contact - Cherie Aker
Sat  20,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  
Sat  20,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat  20,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer


August
Sun 21,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 21,    Save our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact -  VACANT
Sun 21,   The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Mark Anderson

Mon 22
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 23,    

Wed 24
,    Membership Meeting & 2023 ELECTIONS 6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner
Wed 24,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 25,   
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Fri 26,
    

Sat 27,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 27,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)


August
Sun 28
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 8:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon
at 1:00 PM) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 28,    Chapter Maintenance Day 8:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 28,    Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 28
,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 AM must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 28,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 
Mon 29,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 30,     Junior Air Rifle Registration 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM in Upstairs Hall - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 30,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 31
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 31
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 31,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 

 September 2022  

September
Thu 1,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 2,
        

Sat  3,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat  3,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 


September
Sun 4
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 4,     DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:00 AM to Noon. Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact
Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com   (Rifle range closed during event)

Mon 5,    LABOR DAY

Tue 6,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 7,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 7,
   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 7
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM. - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 7
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 8,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 9,      
Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 9,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 10
,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 10, 
   Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 10
,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

September
Sun 11,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 11,   Save our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact-  VACANT
Sun 11,   Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer

Mon 12
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 12,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 13,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 14,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 14,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 14,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 15,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 16,      Garden Maintenance
Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis
Fri 16,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 17,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 17,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 17,
     Bowling Pin Shoot 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 17,     Conservation Project - WSSC Tree Maintenance
 (off site) 9:00 AM to noon.  For directions to the site - Contact Jim Piateski
Sat 17,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required.
Bring range card and copy of the course handout! Please read course information before attending at - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.


September
Sun 18,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 18,   New Cowboy Shooter Clinic Class at 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM  Pre-Registration Is required, deadline is 09-10-2022 - Upstairs Hall - Contact Chuck Crooks
301-831-9666
(One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM

Mon 19,  Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 19,  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 20,  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 21, Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 21,
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 21, Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 22, 
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 23,   
Hunter Safety, Class 1 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx and complete application - Contact is Geoff Hornseth
Fri 23,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 24,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 24,   NRA Personal Protection in The Home class8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range exercises 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public.
Pre-registration required, click HERE to register on the NRA website. Contact Hans Varmer for more information
(One Pistol Range closed from 12:00 to 4:00 PM)


September
Sun 25,    Chapter Maintenance Day 8:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun
25,    Club and Range Orientation 9:30 must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun
25,    Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 25,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 8:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 25,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 26,
    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 26,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 27,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 28,    Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner
Wed 28,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 28,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 28,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 29,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 29,     Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Fri 30,
     
Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - Continuation of course for pre-registered students. - Contact Geoff Hornseth
Fri 30,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 October 2022  

October
Sat  1,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  1,     Hunter Safety Class 3
Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM, Continuation of course for pre-registered students. (Rifle and Pistol Ranges Closed until 1:00 PM)- Contact Geoff Hornseth
Sat  1,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
 
October
Sun 2,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 3
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 3,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 4      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 5,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 5
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 5,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 5,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 

Thu 6
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 7,  
   Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 7,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 7,      Garden Maintenance
Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis

Sat 8,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 8
,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 8,
     Practical defense holster clinic 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM, meet in Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 8,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 8,  
  Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer  
 

October
Sun 9,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 9,    Girls and Guns having fun! Noon to 2:00 PM, (Both Pistol Ranges Closed During Event) - RSVP Contact - Contact - Cherie Aker 

Mon 10,   COLUMBUS DAY
Mon 10,  
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 10
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 11,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 11,    Airgun Coaches Meeting Upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 12,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 12,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 12, 
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 13
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 14,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 15,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 15,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 15,     Hunter Education Internet Course
for pre-registered students. Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM. To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx
and complete application. (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM) - Contact Geoff Hornseth

October
Sun 16,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 16,   Conservation Project - Rachel Carson Tree Maintenance 
- Contact Barry Fleming or Rodger Moran for more info & directions
Sun 16,  
Mandatory RSO Meeting 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM - Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com

Mon 17
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 17,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 18
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Wed 19
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 19,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 19,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 20
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 21,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 22,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 22,
    Archery Open House, Open to all WAC members, family & friends. 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM at field archery range - Contact John Porter
Sat 22,     NRA Basic Rifle certification class
. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public.
Pre-registration required, click HERE to register on the NRA website.  Contact Hans Varmer for more information.
(One pistol range closed from noon to 4:00 PM) 
Sat 22,     Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed. Reserved Downstairs Rathskeller  for lunch - Register to participate with - Contact  VACANT
RAIN DATE 10/23/2022

Sat 22,     High Power Rifle Coaching Class Rifle Range 10:00 AM to Noon (RIFLE RANGE CLOSED DURING EVENT) - Contact Mike Gugulis
Sat 22,     Montgomery County Required sound test on Rifle and Pistol ranges. 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM


October
Sun 23,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 23,   RAIN DATE
Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed. Reserved Upstairs for lunch - Register to participate with - Contact -  VACANT
Sun 23,   DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:30 AM to Noon.  Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only.
 - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com (Rifle range closed during event)

Mon 24,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 24,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 25
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 26,
  Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 26
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 26,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 26,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 27,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 27,    Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Fri 28,      Hunter Safety, Class 1
Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx and complete application - Contact Geoff Hornseth
Fri 28,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up For Cops & cowboy's Match 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 28,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 29,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 29,     Cops & Cowboy's Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 29,     LADIES ONLY  NRA Basic Pistol certification class. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public.
Pre-registration required, click HERE to register on the NRA website.  Contact Hans Varmer (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)

Sun 30,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 30,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 30
,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 30
 Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 30,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 30,   Save our Streams Committee,
Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. - Contact -  VACANT

Mon 31,   HALLOWEEN
Mon 31
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 31,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 November 2022  

 
November
Tue 1,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 2,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 2,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 2,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 2
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 3,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 4,       Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM Continuation of course for pre-registered students. - Contact Geoff Hornseth
Fri 4,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 5,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 5,      Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
November
Sun 6,    Daylight Savings Time Ends, set clocks back 1 hour
Sun 6,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 6,   
Hunter Safety Class 3 Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PMContinuation of course for pre-registered students. (Rifle and Pistol Ranges Closed until 1:00 PM) - Contact Geoff Hornseth
Sun 6,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer

Mon 7
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 7
  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 8
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 9,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 9,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 10, 
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 11,     VETERANS DAY
Fri 11,    
Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 12,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 12,   
End of Year Cowboy Dinner Upstairs plus kitchen 3:00 PM to 11:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 12
,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
 
November
Sun 13,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 13,  
Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card and copy of the course handout!
Please read course information before attending.
 - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.
Sun 13,   DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:00 AM to Noon. Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact Jesse Lim or
sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com   (Rifle range closed during event)

Mon 14,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 14,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 15,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 16,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 16,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 17
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 17,   
Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Fri 18,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat  19,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  19,     Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


November
Sun 20,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 20,   NRA RSO Training in upstairs hall 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM Range exercises from 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM ($) Open to WAC Members & the public. Pre-registration required.
Click HERE to register on the NRA website.  - Contact Hans Varmer (One pistol Range Closed noon to 3:00 PM)

Mon 21
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 21,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 22,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 23,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 23,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 24
,    THANKSGIVING DAY

Fri 25,

Sat 26,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 26,     Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer


November
Sun
27 Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 27,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 27,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun
27  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 27,
   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 28    
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 28,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 29,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 December 2022

December 
Thu 1,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 2,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 3
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 3,     Stop the Bleed Safety Course 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM in upstairs hall ($) Must Pre-register by email: wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com Attendance is limited.
- Contact
Dean Elliott


December
Sun 4,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 5,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 5,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 6
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 7,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 7,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 7
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 8,   
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 9,     
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 10,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 10,    Christmas Cookie and Bake Exchange Upstairs Hall & Kitchen, 10:00 AM to 02:00 PM  - Contact cherie.aker@UMGC.edu

December
Sun 11,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 12
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 12,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) -
Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 13,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 14,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 15,  
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 16,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 17,  
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 17,     Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


December
Sun 18,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 18,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 18,   Club and Range Orientation 9:30 must pre-register by E-mail held upstairs unless noted on main door - Contact Jean Aker 301-330-9468
Sun 18,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance
10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun
18,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 18,  
CHRISTMAS COOKIE BAKE 1:00 PM to 5 PM - upstairs hall and kitchen, 
Contact - Cherie Aker   

Mon 19,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 19,  Scout Masters Meeting upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 20
,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 21,   Membership Meeting & Holiday Party, SWEARING IN OF THE 2023 BOD 6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner
Wed 21,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 21,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 22,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 23,   

Sat 24,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 


December
Sun 25
 C H R I S T M A S  D A Y -  A L L  R A N G E S  A R E  C L O S E D  A L L  D A Y

Mon 26,  
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 27,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Wed 28,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 29,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 30,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 31,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks

 |