Izaak Walton League Of America
Wildlife Achievement Chapter, Inc.
 2023 CALENDAR
Events & Activities Calendar
Last Update Since The Original Was Posted 12/5/2022
**Events are still pending confirmation from event contact

Events Highlighted in this color are CONSERVATION work projects,
good for new members and old ones!
Events Highlighted in this color are good for non-Conservation work credit.
Notes
Highlighted in this color indicate full or partial range closures and changes.
Always check for possible range closures before going to the range.

Events in this color are for Membership & Board Meeting Dates,
Green Energy Committee Meetings, Holidays
 Events in this color are for training, chapter/range orientation and informational classes

Virtually all listings need some volunteer help. If any project sounds interesting to you,
contact the chairperson for that event and see if there is anything you can do to help with that activity.


For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks



 

January 
2023

February
2023

March
2023

April
2023

May
2023

June
2023

July
2023

August
2023

September
2023

October
2023

November
2023

December
2023

 January 2023  


January 
Sun 1,    HAPPY NEW YEAR! 2023
Sun 1,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 1,   
5 Stand Fun Shoot, 50 Birds $15. - Contact Jay at 301-943-2113 for a Start Time

Mon 2,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 3,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 4
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 4,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 4
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 5
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 6,       
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 7,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 7,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required.
Bring range card and copy of the course handout! Please read course information before attending.- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.
Sat 7,    
Upstairs hall for Joe Carinci Memorial Service 2:00 PM forward - Contact Chuck Crooks
 

January 
Sun 8, 
  Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 8, 
  
Mandatory RSO Meeting  for designated Orange Badge holders. 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM in upstairs hall. Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com.
Sun 8,   
Closed RSO Training in upstairs hall 7:00 AM to 1:00 PM. Range exercises from 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM ($) - Contact Hans Varmer (One pistol range closed 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM)

Mon 9
  Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 9,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 10
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 12
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 13,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 14,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS
Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott
Sat 14,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,     Private event, upper hall 1:00 PM to 7:00 PM, Contact
Cherie Aker
 

January 
Sun 15,    Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 16,    MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY
Mon 16,  
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 17,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 18,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 19
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 20,       WILD GAME DINNER set up, Rathskeller closed all day - Contact VACANT Snow Date is 01/28/2022

Sat 21,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 21,     "Wild Game Dinner & Auction" upstairs and down, Snow Date is 1/28/2023  - Contact VACANT


January  
Sun 22,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 23,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 23,   Boy Scout Troop Meeting Upstairs Hall 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 24,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 25,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 25,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 26
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 27,      Snow Date for Wild Game dinner set up,
Rathskeller closed all day if snow date needed - Contact VACANT

Sat 28,    Snow Date for Wild Game Dinner & Auction -
Contact VACANT
Sat 28,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 28,    Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
 
 


January 
Sun 29,
  
Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 29,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 29,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 29,   Club and Range Orientation Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 29,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 30
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 30
,   Boy Scout Troop Meeting Upstairs Hall 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 31,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 February 2023

February 
Wed 1
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 1,
  Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 1,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 1,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 2,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 3,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
  
Sat 4,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 4,   
Closed RSO Training in upstairs hall 7:00 AM to 1:00 PM. Range exercises from 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM ($) - Contact Hans Varmer (One pistol range closed 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM)


February 
Sun 5,   
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 5,     UTAH CCW Permit class. 10:00 AM to1:00 PM in upstairs hall. ($). Age 21 and up, open to WAC members and the public. Pre-registration required. Contact - Hans Varmer

Mon 6
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 6
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 7
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 9
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 10,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 11, 
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,
   Robert Inness Memorial Air rifle Match finals (UPSTAIRS AND DOWNSTAIRS) 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

February 
Sun 12,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 13
,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 13,   
Boy Scout meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 14,     VALENTINES DAY
Tue 14,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo
 301-437-6285

Wed 15,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 15,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo
 301-437-6285
Wed 15,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock


Thu 16
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 17,    
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 18,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 18,     NRA RSO Training in upstairs hall 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM Range exercises from 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM ($) Open to WAC Membership. Pre-registration required.  
Contact Hans Varmer (Covered pistol Range Closed 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM)


February 
Sun 19,
   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 19,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

Mon 20
,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM, (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 20,     Presidents Day

Tue 21,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22,    Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 22,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 23,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 24,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 25,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 25, 
    Polar Bear Rifle Match 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM  - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)


February 
Sun 26
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 26,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 26,    Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 26,    Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 26,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 27,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 27,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 28,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 


 

 March 2023 

March
Wed 1,
  Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 1,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 1,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 1,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 2,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri  3,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 4,     NRA Basic Pistol / HQL / Wear & Carry Day 1
. 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public.
Click HERE (link not available yet) to register on the NRA website. Contact Hans Varmer (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)
Sat 4,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


March     
Sun 5,
  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 5,    Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required.
Bring range card and copy of the course handout! Please read course information before attending.- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.

Mon 6,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 6,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 7,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 9,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 10,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 
1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578  Rifle and Pistol Ranges closed at (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM)
Fri 10,     
 CONSERVATION WORK CREDIT Chapter Grounds garden maintenance and fix up 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM - Conatct Meo Curtis

Sat 11,    
Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
(Rifle Range Closed During Event, Pistol ranges open)
Sat 11,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,     STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott


March     
Sun 12,   Daylight Savings Time Begins, set clocks ahead 1 hour
Sun 12,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 12,   Save Our Streams Committee,
Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sun 12,  
MD State Junior Olympic Rifle championships, upstairs hall and Rathskeller all day plus kitchen - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Mon 13, 
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 13  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Tue 14,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed
15,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 15,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 15,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 15,   Green Energy Committee meeting,
upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 16
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 17,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 

Sat 18,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 18,    
Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)
Sat 18      Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 18,    
MD State Junior Olympic Rifle championships, upstairs hall and Rathskeller all day plus kitchen - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


March      
Sun 19,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 19,    Wear & Carry Day 2, 
8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Pre-requisite for course: successful completion of Day 1 and
passing score on range qualification.  Contact Hans Varmer
(One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 pm)

Mon 20
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 20  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 21
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Wed 22
,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 22,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 22,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 23,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 24,  
    Junior Rifle Match (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10: PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 25,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  
Sat 25,    
The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Mark Anderson
Sat 25,    
Special Event 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM Junior Air Rifle Fundraiser Upstairs Hall & Kitchen - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sat 25,     CONSERVATION PROJECT - Rachel Carson Tree maintenance - Contact Barry Fleming or Rodger Moran for more information and directions
Sat 25,     Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer


March       
Sun 26,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 26,    Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 26,    Club and Range Orientation
8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 26,   
Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 26,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111 
 

Mon 27,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 27,    Boy Scout Troop meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 28,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 29,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 29,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 29,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 30      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
**Thu 30,     Scout Masters Meeting Upstairs Hall 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Fri  31,  
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 April 2023

  

April  
Sat 1,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
**Sat 1,    Watershed Clean-Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Downstairs Hall & Kitchen Register to participate Contact - VACANT
 
In the event of blizzard, ice, driving rain or lightning event will be rescheduled to WEATHER DATE Saturday the 15th.


April
Sun 2,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 2,    New Cowboy Shooter Clinic Class at 9:00 AM Pre-Registration Is Required. Upstairs, Hall - Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 (One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM )

Mon 3
,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 4
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 5,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM,
ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 5,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps  
Wed 5
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 5,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 6
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 7,       Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis  301-253-0578  
Fri 7,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 7,       GOOD FRIDAY

Sat 8,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 8,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 8,     
Junior Air Rifle Coaches Dinner, Upstairs Hall & Kitchen,  5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 

April
Sun 9,  
 EASTER ALL RANGES CLOSED ALL DAY

Mon 10
,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 11
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 12,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 12,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 12,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 13
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 14,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 14,      Conservation Work Event, we will be working on Chapter gardens maintenance for weed removal and planting
9:00 AM to 11:30 AM - Contact
Meo Curtis

Sat 15,  
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 15,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
**Sat 15,     Weather date from 04/02 for the Watershed Clean-Up - 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Downstairs Hall & Kitchen Register to participate Contact - VACANT
Sat 15,     Practical Defense Holster Clinic 11:30 AM to 1:00 PM in Rathskeller. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 15,     
Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM 4:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (uncovered pistol range closed during event)


April
Sun 16,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 16,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS
Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

Mon 17
,   Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 17,   Boy Scout Troop meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 18,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 19
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to
6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 19,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 19,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 20,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 21,       Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow 5:00 PM, Upstairs hall and kitchen. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395
Fri 21,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 22,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 22,     Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow, All Day, Upstairs hall, kitchen & BBQ shed,  All Day. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395
Sat 22,     Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
Sat 22,     UTAH CCW Permit class. 10:00 AM to1:00 PM in upstairs hall. ($). Age 21 and up, open to WAC members and the public. Pre-registration required. Contact - Hans Varmer


April
Sun 23,   
Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 23,    Save Our Streams Committee, Chemical and biological testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 3:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 24,
  
Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 24,    Boy Scout Troop meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 25     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 26,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.

Wed 26
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 26,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 26,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 27,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 28,      

Sat 29,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 29,      Conservation Work Day / Tree Maintenance (Pigtail site) 9:00 AM - Contact Jim Piateski
Sat 29,
   
   Bullseye BBQ Match BOD/RSO 1:00PM - 4:00PM (Covered Pistol Range Closed during event)   - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 29,      ARCHERY OPEN HOUSE, 10:00 AM to 12:00 Noon, Archery Field Target Range, everyone welcome - Contact John Porter

Sun 30,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 30,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 30,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 30,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 30,   Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 May 2023 

May
Mon 1,     Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 1
,   
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs hall at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 2,   
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 3,  
 Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM,
                 DEADLINE FOR CONVENTION DELEGATES TO REGISTER - Potential
Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156 by 5/3/2023
Wed 3,  
 Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 3
,  
 Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 3,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 4,  
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 5,    
  Adopt-A-Road 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM,  volunteers needed, pre- register with Contact James McInerney  240-426-7474  Leave your name, membership number and phone number. 

Sat 6,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 6,   
 Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card and copy of the course handout!
Please read course information before attending
- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.
Sat 6,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 6,     Upstairs hall, private party, 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM  Contact - Jimmy Boxall
Sat 6,    
Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)

May
Sun 7,       Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 8,
  
   Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 8,    
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 9,   
   Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 10
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 10,
  
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 10,  
 Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
   
Thu 11,
   
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 12,  
     

Fri 12,    
  Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 12,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 12,       Garden Maintenance Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis

Sat 13,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 13,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 13,
   
 Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 13,
     
Intermediate Defense. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range exercises 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Pre-requisite for course: successful completion of Wear & Carry Day 2. 
Contact Hans Varmer.  (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 pm)


May
Sun 14,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 14,    Save Our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sun 14,    Girls and Guns having fun! Noon to 2:00 pm, (BOTH Pistol Ranges Closed During Event) - RSVP Contact - Cherie Aker
Sun 14,    Mothers Day

Mon 15
,   
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 15,   
 Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 16,
   
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 17,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 17,  
 Green Energy Committee meeting, Upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 18,
 
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 19,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 20,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 20,     Bowling Pin Shoot 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered Pistol Range Closed During Event)
Sat 20,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 20,     Airgun Field Target Match, MD State Championship, 8:30 AM to 3:00 PM, PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
Sat 20,     87th Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 03:00 to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  (SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT)


May
Sun 21,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 21,   Junior Air Rifle End of Year Cookout & Awards Ceremony, Upstairs Hall, Gick Pit & Kitchen, 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM. - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sun 21,      
87th Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 03:00 to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  (SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT)
Sun 21,    
Rathskeller downstairs reserved for North South luncheon in the event of rain - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048

Mon 22,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 22, 
  Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237  Last Shoot Of The Season.  

Tue 23,
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 24,  
 Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.2023 Nominating Committee Announced
Wed 24
,  
 Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 24,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 25,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 26,
      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 27,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 27,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

Sun 28,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 28,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 28
,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 28,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 28,   Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


May
Mon 29,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 29    MEMORIAL DAY

Tue 30,   Wildlife Achievement Chapters 86th Anniversary 
Tue 30, 
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 31, 
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

June 2023

June
Thu 1
,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 2,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 3 ,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 3,     
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 3,      NRA Basic Pistol / HQL / Wear & Carry Day 1. 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public.
Click HERE (link not available yet) to register on the NRA website. Contact Hans Varmer (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)


June
Sun 4,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 4,    The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Mark Anderson

Mon 5
,     Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 6,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 7
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM,
ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM  Establish Nominating Committee
Wed 7,
  Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 

Wed 7,   Skeet & Trap 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 7,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 7,   Set up for THUNDER VALLEY DAYS 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)

Thu 8,   
Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM Upstairs Hall  Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 8,  
  Set up for THUNDER VALLEY DAYS 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)   

Fri 9
,      THUNDER VALLEY DAYS  (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed all day) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 9,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 10,
   THUNDER VALLEY DAYS  1st Five Stages (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed all day) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 10,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 10,
   Wear & Carry Day 2,  8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Pre-requisite for course: successful completion of Day 1 and passing score on range qualification.  Contact Hans Varmer (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 pm)

June
Sun 11,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 11,     THUNDER VALLEY DAYS 2nd Five Stages, (Tear down approx. 3:00 PM) Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578  (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)
Sun 11,     
Upstairs Hall reserved for TVD Evening Banquet and awards dinner  12:00 Noon to 10:00 PM  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sun 11,    
Field Target Match on airgun range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer

Mon 12,    RIFLE AND PISTOL RANGES CLOSED UNTIL 1:00 PM (or until completed) FOR FINALTVD CLEAN UP
- Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Mon 12
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 13,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 14,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 14,    Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 15,  
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 16,    
  Garden Maintenance  Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis
Fri 16,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 17,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat
17,    Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 17,    Practical Defense Holster Clinic 8:30 AM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 17,    Practical Defense Match 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (uncovered pistol range closed during event)

Sat 17,   
Youth/Adult Archery Class, 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter


June
Sun 18,   FATHERS DAY
Sun 18,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 18,   Save Our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 19, 
 

Tue 20,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 21,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 21,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 22,  
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 23, 
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat  24,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  24,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter


June
Sun 25,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 25,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 25,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 25,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 25,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 26,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 27,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 28,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 28,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.  2024 Nominating Committee Report

Thu 29,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM Rathskeller - - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 30,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 July 2023 

 

July
Sat 1,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111



July
Sun  2,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 3,   

Tue 4,
    INDEPENDENCE DAY

Wed 5
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 5,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps    
Wed 5,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds 
Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 5,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 6,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Fri 7,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up
1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 7,
      Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285  

Sat 8,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 8,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event))  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 8,    Bowling Pin Shoot 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 8,    UTAH CCW Permit class.
10:00 AM to1:00 PM in upstairs hall. ($). Age 21 and up, open to WAC members and the public. Pre-registration required. Contact - Hans Varmer

July
Sun 9,
 
 Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 9,
   Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card and copy of the course handout!
Please read course information before attending
- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.

Mon 10, 
 Boy Scout Troop Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 11  
 Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285   
Tue 11,   Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Air Rifle Regional Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 12
,  Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 13,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 14,     
CONSERVATION WORK EVENT Chapter grounds garden maintenance for weed removal and planting 8:30 AM to 11:00 AM - Contact  Meo Curtis
Fri 14,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 15,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 15,     Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer 


July
Sun 16,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 16,    Save Our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 18,
    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 19,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 19,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 20,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 21,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 22,
 
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 22,  
 Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
 


July
Sun 23,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 24,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 25,
   Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 26,
  Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner, 2024 Nominations from the floor
Wed 26
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 27,    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 
Thu 27,     IWLA National Convention in Lincoln, Nebraska - 
Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156 by 5/3/2023

Fri 28,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 28,      IWLA National Convention in Lincoln, Nebraska - 
Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156 by 5/3/2023

Sat 29,     IWLA National Convention in Lincoln, Nebraska - 
Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156 by 5/3/2023
Sat 29,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


July
Sun 30,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 8:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 30,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 30,   Chapter Maintenance Day
8:00 AM at at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 30,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 30,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 31,

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 August 2023

August
Tue 1,    Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM, Air Rifle Regional Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 

Wed 2,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 2,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 2,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 2,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 3,   

Fri 4,     

Sat 5, 
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 5,   
Practical Defense Holster Clinic 8:30 AM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 5,    Practical Defense Match 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 5,    Boy scout Camping all day. Upstairs hall, BBQ shed, grounds by stage. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
August
Sun 6,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 6,    Boy Scout Camping until noon. Upstairs hall, BBQ shed, grounds by stage. - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 7,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 8,
  

Wed 9
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 10,  
 

Fri 11
,      Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795  
Fri 11,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up
1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578  

Sat 12,     Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat 12,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
 

August
Sun 13,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 13,   Intermediate Defense. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range exercises 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Pre-requisite for course: successful completion of Wear & Carry Day 2. 
Contact Hans Varmer.  (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 pm)

Sun 13,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Mon 14,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795 

Tue 15,   
Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Damascus Air Rifle Club Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 15,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Wed 16,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 16,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 16,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock
Wed 16,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Thu 17,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Fri 18,
    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795   
Fri 18,    
Garden Maintenance Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis

Sat  19,
    Girls and Guns having fun! 10:00 AM to Noon, (Both Pistol Ranges Closed During Event) - RSVP Contact Contact - Cherie Aker
Sat  19,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  
Sat  19,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat  19,     Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer


August
Sun 20,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 20,    Save Our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sun 20,   The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Mark Anderson

Mon 21
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 22,    
Junior Air Rifle Registration 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM in Upstairs Hall - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 23
,    Membership Meeting & 2024 ELECTIONS 6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner
Wed 23,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 24,   

Fri 25,
    

Sat 26,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 26,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 26,     Archery Open House, Open to all WAC members, family & friends. 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM at field archery range - Contact John Porter


August
Sun 27
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 8:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon
at 1:00 PM) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 27,    Chapter Maintenance Day 8:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 27,    Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 27
,    Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 27,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 
Mon 28,   

Tue 29,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 30
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 30
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 30,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 31,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 

 September 2023  

September
Fri 1,        

Sat  2,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat  2,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 


September
Sun 3
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 3,     DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:00 AM to Noon. Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com   (Rifle range closed during event)

Mon 4,    LABOR DAY

Tue 5,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 6,
   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 6
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM. - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 6
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 7,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 8,      
Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 8,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 8,       Adopt-A-Road 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM,  volunteers needed, pre- register with Contact James McInerney  240-426-7474  Leave your name, membership number and phone number. 

Sat 9
,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 9, 
   Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 9
,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

September
Sun 10,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 10,   Save Our Streams Committee, Chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 1:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sun 10,   Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer

Mon 11
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 11,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 12,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 13,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 13,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 13,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 14,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 15,      Garden Maintenance
Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis
Fri 15,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 16,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 16,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 16,
     Bowling Pin Shoot 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 16,     Conservation Project - WSSC Tree Maintenance
 (off site) 9:00 AM to noon.  For directions to the site - Contact Jim Piateski
Sat 16,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required.
Bring range card and copy of the course handout! Please read course information before attending at - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.
 


September
Sun 17,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 17,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

Mon 18,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 18,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 19,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 20,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 20,    Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 21,    
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 22,       
Hunter Safety, Class 1 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx and complete application -
Contact is Geoff Hornseth

Fri 22,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 23,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 23,      NRA Basic Pistol / HQL / Wear & Carry Day 1. 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public.
Click HERE (link not available yet)to register on the NRA website. Contact Hans Varmer (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)


September
Sun 24,    Chapter Maintenance Day 8:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun
24,    Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 24
,    Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 24,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 8:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 24,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 25,
    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 25,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 26,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 27,    Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner
Wed 27,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 27,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 27,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 28,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 29,
     
Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - Continuation of course for pre-registered students. - Contact Geoff Hornseth
Fri 29,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat  30,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat  30,     Hunter Safety Class 3
Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM, Continuation of course for pre-registered students. (Rifle and Pistol Ranges Closed until 1:00 PM)- Contact Geoff Hornseth
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 October 2023  


 
October
Sun 1,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 1,     New Cowboy Shooter Clinic Class at 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM  Pre-Registration Is required, deadline is 09-10-2022 - Upstairs Hall - Contact Chuck Crooks
301-831-9666
(One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM

Mon 2
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 2,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 3,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 4,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 4
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 4,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 4,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 

Thu 5
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 6,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 6,      Garden Maintenance
Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis

Sat 7,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sat 7,
     Practical defense holster clinic 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM, meet in Upstairs Hall - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 7,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 7,  
  Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer  
Sat 7,     Hunter Education Internet Course
for pre-registered students. Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM. To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx
and complete application. (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM) - Contact Geoff Hornseth
 

October
Sun 8,   
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 8,     Girls and Guns having fun! Noon to 2:00 PM, (Both Pistol Ranges Closed During Event) - RSVP Contact - Contact - Cherie Aker 

Mon 9,     COLUMBUS DAY
Mon 9,    
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 9
,     Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 10,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 10,    Airgun Coaches Meeting Upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 11,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 11, 
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 12
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 13,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 13,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 14,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter
Sat 14
,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 14,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

October
Sun 15,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 15,   Conservation Project - Rachel Carson Tree Maintenance 
- Contact Barry Fleming or Rodger Moran for more info & directions
Sun 15,   Wear & Carry Day 2,  8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Pre-requisite for course: successful completion of Day 1 and
passing score on range qualification.  Contact Hans Varmer
(One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 pm)

Mon 16
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 16,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 17
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Wed 18
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 18,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 18,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 19
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 20,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 21,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 21,     Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed. Reserved Downstairs Rathskeller  for lunch - Register to participate with - Contact VACANT RAIN DATE 10/23/2022
Sun 21,   Mandatory RSO Meeting  for designated Orange Badge holders. 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM in upstairs hall. Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 21,     High Power Rifle Coaching Class Rifle Range 10:00 AM to Noon (RIFLE RANGE CLOSED DURING EVENT) - Contact Mike Gugulis
Sat 21,     Montgomery County Required sound test on Rifle and Pistol ranges. 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 21,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact John Porter


October
Sun 22,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
**Sun 22,   RAIN DATE
Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed. Reserved Upstairs for lunch - Register to participate with - Contact - VACANT
Sun 22,   DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:30 AM to Noon.  Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only.
 - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com (Rifle range closed during event)

Mon 23,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 23,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 24
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 25,
  Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 25
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 25,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 25,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 26,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 27,      Hunter Safety, Class 1
Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx and complete application -
Contact Geoff Hornseth
Fri 27,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up For Cops & cowboy's Match 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 27,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 28,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 28,     Cops & Cowboy's Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sun 29    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 29,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 29
,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 29
 Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 29,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 29,   Save Our Streams Committee,
Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.
                 Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 30,   HALLOWEEN
Mon 30
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 30,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 31,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 November 2023  

 
November
Wed 1,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 1,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 1,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 1
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 2,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 3,       Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - Continuation of course for pre-registered students. - Contact Geoff Hornseth
Fri 3,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 4,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 4,      Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 4,
     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card and copy of
the course handout! Please read course information before attending. - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.
November
Sun 5,    Daylight Savings Time Ends, set clocks back 1 hour
Sun 5,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 5,   
Hunter Safety Class 3 Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Continuation of course for pre-registered students. (Rifle and Pistol Ranges Closed until 1:00 PM) - Contact Geoff Hornseth
Sun 5,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer

Mon 6
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 6
  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 7
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 8,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 9, 
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 10,     VETERANS DAY
Fri 10,    
Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 11,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,   
End of Year Cowboy Dinner Upstairs plus kitchen 3:00 PM to 11:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 11
,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
 
November
Sun 12,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 12,   DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:00 AM to Noon. Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact
Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com   (Rifle range closed during event)
Sun 12,   STOP THE BLEED CLASS
Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

Mon 13,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 13,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 14,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 15,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 15,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 16
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 17,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 18,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 18,     Practical Defense Holster Clinic 11:30 AM to 1:00 PM in Rathskeller. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 18,    
Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM 4:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (uncovered pistol range closed during event)


November
Sun 19,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 19,   NRA BASIC RIFLE certification class. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Open to WAC members & the public.
Pre-registration required, click HERE (link not available yet) to register on the NRA website.  Contact Hans Varmer for more information. (One pistol range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)

Mon 20,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 20,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 21,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 22,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 23
,    THANKSGIVING DAY

Fri 24,

Sat 25,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


November
Sun
26 Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 26,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 26,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun
26  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 26,
   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 27    
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 27,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 28,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 29,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 December 2023

December 
Fri 1,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 2
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


December
Sun 3,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 3,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

Mon 4,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 4,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 5
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please Meet at 6:45 PM
Wed 6,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Wed 6
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 7,   
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 8,     
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 9,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

December
Sun 10,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 11
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 11,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) -
Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 12,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 13,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 14,  
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 15,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 16,  
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 16,     Practical Defense Holster Clinic 11:30 AM to 1:00 PM in Rathskeller. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 16,   
 Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM 4:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (uncovered pistol range closed during event)


December
Sun 17,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact  Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666
Sun 17,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 17,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting Hans Varmer to let him know you are coming.
Sun 17,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance
10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun
17,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 17,  
CHRISTMAS COOKIE BAKE 1:00 PM to 5 PM - upstairs hall and kitchen, 
Contact - Cherie Aker   

Mon 18,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 18,  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 19
,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20,   Membership Meeting & Holiday Party, SWEARING IN OF THE 2024 BOD 6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM,
meeting resumes after dinner
Wed 20,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 20,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666

Thu 21,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 22,   

Sat 23,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 


December
Sun 24, 
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 25,   C H R I S T M A S  D A Y -  A L L  R A N G E S  A R E  C L O S E D  A L L  D A Y

Tue 26,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Wed 27,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 28,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 29,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 30,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 31,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 31,   2024 DUES ARE DUE

** Dates have not been confirmed yet.


 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks

 |