Izaak Walton League Of America
Wildlife Achievement Chapter, Inc.
2024 CALENDAR  
Events & Activities Calendar
Last Update  12/05/2023 @ 12:59 PM
= Event added since original was posted.

Events Highlighted in this color are CONSERVATION work projects,
good for new members and old ones!
Events Highlighted in this color are good for non-Conservation work credit.
Notes
Highlighted in this color indicate full or partial range closures and changes.
Always check for possible range closures before going to the range.

Events in this color are for Membership & Board Meeting Dates,
Green Energy Committee Meetings, Holidays
 Events in this color are for training, chapter/range orientation and informational classes

Virtually all listings need some volunteer help. If any project sounds interesting to you,
contact the chairperson for that event and see if there is anything you can do to help with that activity.


For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks


 

January 
2024

February
2024

March
2024

April
2024

May
2024

June
2024

July
2024

August
2024

September
2024

October
2024

November
2024

December
2024

 January 2024  


January 
Mon 1,    HAPPY NEW YEAR! 2024
Mon 1,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Mon 1,    5 Stand Fun Shoot, 50 Birds $15. - Contact Jay at 301-943-2113 for a Start Time

Tue 2,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Tue 2,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 3,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 3,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please arrive no later than 6:30 PM

Thu 4,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM -
Contact Paul Turska
Thu 4
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 5
,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 6,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview:
10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required.
Bring range card and copy of the course handout! Please read course information before attending.- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.

January
Sun 7,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 8
  Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 8,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 9
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 10,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 11
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 12,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 13,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 


January 
Sun 14,    Skeet & Trap Noon PM to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 15,    MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY
Mon 15,  
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 16,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 17,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 17,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska
Wed 17,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 18
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 19,      

Sat 20,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


January  
Sun 21,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 21,   
Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.  Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 22,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 22,   Boy Scout Troop Meeting Upstairs Hall 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 23,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 24,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 24,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 25
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 26,     

Sat 27,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 27,    Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
 


January 
Sun 28,
  
Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 28,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 28,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Paul Turska
Sun 28,   Club and Range Orientation Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 28,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 29
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 29
,   Boy Scout Troop Meeting Upstairs Hall 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 31,  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 February 2024

February 

Thu 1,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM -
Contact Paul Turska
Thu 1,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 2,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
  
Sat 3,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


February 
Sun 4,   
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 5
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 5,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 6
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 7
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please arrive no later than 6:30 PM
Wed 7
,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 7
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 8,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 9,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 10, 
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 10,
   Robert Inness Memorial Air rifle Match finals (UPSTAIRS AND DOWNSTAIRS) 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

February 
Sun 11,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 12
,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 12,   
Boy Scout meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 13,     VALENTINES DAY
Tue 13,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo
 301-437-6285

Wed 14,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM -
Contact Paul Turska
Wed 14,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo
 301-437-6285

Thu 15
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Fri 16,    
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 17,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


February 
Sun 18,
   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 18,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott
Sun 18,    
Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.  Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 19,
    Presidents Day
Mon 19,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM, (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 20
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 21,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 21,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 22,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 23,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 23,       WILD GAME DINNER set up,
Rathskeller closed all day - Contact
Paul Turska Snow Date is 3/1/2023


Sat 24
,     "Wild Game Dinner & Auction" upstairs and down, Snow Date is 3/2/2023  - Contact
Paul Turska
Sat 24,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 24, 
    Polar Bear Rifle Match 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM  - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)
Sat 24,     Practical Defense Holster Clinic
11:00 AM to 1:00 PM in Rathskeller ($) Please register HERE for class. - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com

Sat 24,     Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM  - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


February 
Sun 25
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 25,    Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Paul Turska
Sun 25,    Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 25,    Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 25,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 26,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 26,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 27,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 28,    Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 28,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 28    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM -
Contact Paul Turska

Thu 29,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 


 

 March 2024 

March
Fri 1,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 1,   Snow Date for Wild Game dinner set up,
Rathskeller closed all day if snow date needed - Contact
Paul Turska


Sat 2,    Snow Date for Wild Game Dinner & Auction -
Contact
Paul Turska
Sat 2,    Basic Pistol
Open to WAC members, family and friends ($), 8:00 AM-4:00 PM. 8 to 12 upstairs hall, 12 to 4 on pistol range. (One pistol range will be closed 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM).
REGISTER HERE  Contact
Mindy Goldsborough
Sat 2,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


March     
Sun 3,
  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 3,    Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required.
Bring range card and copy of the course handout! Please read course information before attending.- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.

Mon 4,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 4,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 5,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6,
  Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please arrive no later than 6:30 PM
Wed 6,
  Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 6,
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 7,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 8,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 
1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis  301-253-0578  
Fri 8,     
 CONSERVATION WORK CREDIT Chapter Grounds garden maintenance and fix up 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM - Conatct Meo Curtis

Sat 9,    
Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 9,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 9,     STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott


March     
Sun 10,   Daylight Savings Time Begins, set clocks ahead 1 hour
Sun 10,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 10,  
5 STAND FUN SHOOT, Start times from 11:00 AM to 2:30 PM  Contact Jay to pre-register 301-943-2113
Sun 10,   
MD State Junior Olympic Rifle Championships, upstairs hall and Rathskeller all day plus kitchen - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Mon 11, 
 Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 11  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156


Tue 12,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed
13,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 13,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM -
Contact Paul Turska
Wed 13,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 14
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 15,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 15,     
 CONSERVATION WORK CREDIT Chapter Grounds garden maintenance and fix up 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM - Conatct Meo Curtis

Sat 16,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 16,    
Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)
Sat 16,     Maryland Division Meeting 9:15 AM at BCC Chapter


March      
Sun 17,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 17,   
Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.  Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 18
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 18  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 19
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Wed 20,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 20,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 20,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 21,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 22,  
    Junior Rifle Match (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10: PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 23,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  
Sat 23,     The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Mark Anderson
Sat 23,     CONSERVATION PROJECT -
Rachel Carson Tree maintenance - Contact Barry Fleming or Rodger Moran for more information and directions
Sat 23,     Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
Sat 23      Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


March       
Sun 24,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon)  - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 24,    Chapter Maintenance Day
9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Paul Turska
Sun 24,    Club and Range Orientation
8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 24,   
Skeet /Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 24,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111 

Mon 25,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 26,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 27,    Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 27,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 27,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 27,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM -
Contact Paul Turska

Thu 28,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 29,       GOOD FRIDAY

Sat 30,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111 
Sat 30,      Watershed Clean-Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Downstairs Hall & Kitchen Register to participate Contact - Jim Piateski
 
In the event of blizzard, ice, driving rain or lightning event will be rescheduled to WEATHER DATE Saturday April 13th. 


March 
Sun 31,    EASTER ALL RANGES ARE CLOSED


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 April 2024

  

April  
Mon 1,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 2,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Tue 2,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 3,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM,
ATTENTION prospective Members, Please arrive no later than 6:30 PM
Wed 3,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps  
Wed 3
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 3,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 4
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 5,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 6,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sat 6,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 6,    
Basic Archery Training for Damascus Girl Scouts from 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM. - Contact Phil Raum (Archery Range Closed during event)


April
Sun 7,
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 8
,    Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 8,   
Boy Scout Meeting upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM.  - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 9
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 10,
   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 10,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 10,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM -
Contact Paul Turska

Thu 11
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 12,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis  301-253-0578  
Fri 12,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 12,      Conservation Work Event, we will be working on Chapter gardens maintenance for weed removal and planting 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM - Contact
Meo Curtis

Sat 13,  
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sat 13,     Weather date from 04/02 for the Watershed Clean-Up - 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed.  Reserved Downstairs Hall & Kitchen Register to participate Contact - Jim Piateski
Sat 13,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
 


April
Sun 14,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 14,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

Mon 15
,   Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 15,   Boy Scout Troop meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 16,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 17
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to
6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 17,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 17,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 18,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 19,       Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow 5:00 PM, Upstairs hall and kitchen. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395
Fri 19,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 20,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 20,     Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow, All Day, Upstairs hall, kitchen & BBQ shed,  All Day. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395
Sat 20,     Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
Sat 20,     ARCHERY OPEN HOUSE, 10:00 AM to 12:00 Noon, Archery Field Target Range, everyone welcome - Contact Phil Raum


April
Sun 21,   
Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 21,    Save Our Streams Committee, Chemical and biological testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 3:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior notice.
Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Sun 21,    Boy Scouts Order Of The Arrow, until 10:00 AM. Projects on the grounds possible - Contact Fred Mitchell 301-916-8395

Mon 22,
  
Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 22,    Boy Scout Troop meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 23,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 24,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.

Wed 24
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 24,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 24,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska

Thu 25,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) (Standby) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 26,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 27,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 27,     Conservation Work Day / Tree Maintenance (Pigtail site) 9:00 AM - Contact Jim Piateski

Sat 27,     Practical Defense Holster Clinic 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM in Rathskeller. Please register HERE for the class. Contact Jesse Lim or sma text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  
Sat 27,     
Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM 4:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (uncovered pistol range closed during event)  


Sun 28,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 28,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Paul Turska
Sun 28,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 28,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 28,   Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 28,
   Girls and Guns having fun! Noon to 2:00 pm, (BOTH Pistol Ranges Closed During Event) - RSVP Contact - Cherie Aker

Mon 29,  
Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 29,
    Boy Scout Troop meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
- Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 May 2024 

May
Wed 1,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members- Please arrive no later than6:30 PM, Establish Nominating Committee for 2024 elections
                 DEADLINE FOR CONVENTION DELEGATES TO REGISTER - Potential
Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156 by 5/3/2023
Wed 1,  
 Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 1
,  
 Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 1,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 2,  
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 3,    
  Adopt-A-Road 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM,  volunteers needed, pre- register with Contact James McInerney  240-426-7474  Leave your name, membership number and phone number. 
Fri 3,   
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) For National 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 

Sat 4,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 4,   
 Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card and copy of the course handout!
Please read course information before attending
- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.
Sat 4,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum
Sat 4,     Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle Range Closed During Event)

May
Sun 5,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 5,    New Cowboy Shooter Clinic Class at 9:00 AM Pre-Registration Is Required. Upstairs, Hall - Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 (One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM )

Mon 6,
  
  Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 6,   
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 7, 
   Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 8
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 8,  
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 8,  
 Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska
   
Thu 9,
   
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 10,  
  Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 10,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 10,     Garden Maintenance Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis

Sat 11,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 11,    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum
Sat 11,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 
Sat 11,    Personal protection in the home (PPIH)
Open to WAC Members, family and friends. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range exercises 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. REGISTER HERE
($) Pre-requisite for course: Basic Pistol Certification (If prior taken NRA certificate within 1 year) or Military DD 214 with pistol qualification (Certification from Military or LEO within 1 year). 
- Contact Mindy Goldsborough (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 pm)


May
Sun 12,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 12,    Mothers Day

Mon 13
,   
 Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 13,     Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 14,
   
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 15,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 15,  
 Green Energy Committee meeting, Upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock
Wed 15,
   
Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 16,
 
 Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 17,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 17,     
4:00PM on Boy Scout Camping On Grounds, Upstairs Hall, BBQ Shed, Grounds by stage - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Sat 18,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 18,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Contact Phil Raum
Sat 18,     Airgun Field Target Match, MD State Championship, 8:30 AM to 3:00 PM, PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
Sat 18,    
All Day Boy Scout Camping On Grounds, Upstairs Hall, BBQ Shed, Grounds by stage - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
 


May
Sun 19
,    Junior Air Rifle End of Year Cookout & Awards Ceremony, Upstairs Hall, Gick Pit & Kitchen, 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM. - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Sun 19,   
Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.  Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 20,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 20, 
  Adult Airgun 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237  Last Shoot Of The Season.  

Tue 21,
    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 22,  
 Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.2025 Nominating Committee Announced
Wed 22
,  
 Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 22,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM -
Contact Paul Turska

Thu 23,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 24,
      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 25,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 25,     Bowling Pin Shoot 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered Pistol Range Closed During Event)


May
Sun 26
,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 26,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact
Paul Turska
Sun 26
,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 26,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 26,   Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 27    MEMORIAL DAY

Tue 28, 
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 29,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 29,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Thu 30,    Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 30,    Wildlife Achievement Chapters 87th Anniversary

Fri 31,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

June 2024

June
Sat 1 ,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum
Sat 1,      Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 1,      Basic Pistol Class Open to WAC Members, family and friends ($) 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($)
REGISTER HERE .- Contact
Mindy Goldsborough  (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)
Sat 1,      88th Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 03:00 to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  (SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT)
Sat 1,     
Junior Air Rifle Coaches Dinner, Upstairs Hall & Kitchen,  5:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


June
Sun 2,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 2,    The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Mark Anderson
Sun 2,    Chapters 87th Anniversary Party. 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM, games, burgers & dogs, live music and FUN FUN FUN! $10 donation. Contact Rodger Moran
Sun 2,    88th Annual North-South Skeet Tournament 03:00 to 6:00 PM - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048  (SHOTGUN RANGES CLOSED DURING EVENT)
Sun 2,    Rathskeller downstairs reserved for North South luncheon in the event of rain - Contact Debbi Perry 301-601-0048

Mon 3
,     Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 4,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 5
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM,
ATTENTION prospective Members, Please arrive no later than 6:30 PM 
Wed 5,
  Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 

Wed 5,   Skeet & Trap 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 5,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska
Wed 5,   THUNDER VALLEY DAYS Set up10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)

Thu 6,   
Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM Upstairs Hall  Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Thu 6,  
  THUNDER VALLEY DAYS Set up 10:00 AM, Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578 (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)   

Fri 7
,      THUNDER VALLEY DAYS  (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed all day) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 7,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 8,
    THUNDER VALLEY DAYS  1st Five Stages (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed all day) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 8,    Upstairs Hall 1:00 PM to 6:00 PM Thunder Valley Days. - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 8,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 8
,    Youth/Adult Archery Class, 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum
 

June
Sun 9,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 9,     THUNDER VALLEY DAYS 2nd Five Stages, (Tear down approx. 3:00 PM) Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578  (RIFLE & PISTOL RANGES ARE CLOSED)
Sun 9,     
Upstairs Hall reserved for TVD Evening Banquet and awards dinner  12:00 Noon to 10:00 PM  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sun 9,    
Field Target Match on airgun range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer

Mon 10,    RIFLE AND PISTOL RANGES CLOSED UNTIL 1:00 PM (or until completed) FOR FINALTVD CLEAN UP
- Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Mon 10
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 11,     Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 12,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 13,  
  Junior Practice for Nationals 7 PM to 10 PM in Rathskeller Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 14,    
  Garden Maintenance  Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis
Fri 14,       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 15,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 15,    Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 15,    Youth/Adult Archery Class, 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum


June
Sun 16,   FATHERS DAY
Sun 16,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 16,   Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.  Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 17, 
 

Tue 18,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 19,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 19,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska
Wed 19,    Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 20,  
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 21, 
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat  22,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


June
Sun 23,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 24,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 25,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 26,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 26,   Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.  2025 Nominating Committee Report

Thu 27,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM Rathskeller - - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 28,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 29,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 29,    Practical Defense Holster Clinic 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM in Rathskeller. Contact Jesse Lim or sma text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  REGISTER HERE
Sat 29,    Practical Defense Match 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (uncovered pistol range closed during event)


June
Sun 30,
  Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 30,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at at Equipment Shed - Contact Paul Turska
Sun 30,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 30,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 30,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 July 2024 


July
Mon 1,
   Boy Scout Troop Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 2,
    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 3
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please arrive no later than 6:30 PM
Wed 3,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps    
Wed 3,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM -
Contact Paul Turska
Wed 3,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 4,   

Fri 5,
     

Sat 6,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 6,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer 

July
Sun 7,
 
 Skeet & Trap Open Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 7,    Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card and copy of the course handout!
Please read course information before attending
- Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.

Mon 8, 
 Boy Scout Troop Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 9  
 Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285   
Tue 9,   Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Air Rifle Regional Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 10
,  Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 11,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 12,     
CONSERVATION WORK EVENT Chapter grounds garden maintenance for weed removal and planting 8:30 AM to 11:00 AM - Contact  Meo Curtis
Fri 12,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 12,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up
1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 13,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 13,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event))  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578


July
Sun 14,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 14,    IWLA National Convention in Cambridge, MD -  Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156 

Mon 15,  
Boy Scout Troop Meeting upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 15,   IWLA National Convention in Cambridge, MD - 
Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156 

Tue 16,
    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 16,    IWLA National Convention in Cambridge, MD -  Delegates Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156 

Wed 17,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska
Wed 17,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 17,    Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 18,   
Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 19,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 20,
 
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 20,  
 Seneca Valley HP Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
 


July
Sun 21,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 21,   Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.  Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 22,  
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 23,
   Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 24,
  Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner, 2025 Nominations from the floor
Wed 24
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 25,    Junior Rifle Summer Practice 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM in Rathskeller - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285 

Fri 26,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 27,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 27,
   Bowling Pin Shoot 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


July
Sun 28,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 8:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 28,   Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 28,   Chapter Maintenance Day
8:00 AM at at Equipment Shed - Contact Paul Turska
Sun 28,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 28,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 29, 
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 30,

Wed 31,
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska



 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 August 2024


August
Thu 1,   

Fri 2,     

Sat 3, 
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 3,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
August
Sun 4,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 5,   
Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
 
Tue 6,
    Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM, Air Rifle Regional Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 7
,   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please arrive no later than 6:30 PM
Wed 7,   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 7
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 8,  
 

Fri 9
,      Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795  
Fri 9,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up
1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578  

Sat 10,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795
Sat 10,   Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
 

August
Sun 11,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 11,    Personal Protection in the Home (PPIH). 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range exercises 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. REGISTER HERE
($) Pre-requisite for course: Basic Pistol Certification if prior taken NRA certificate within 1 year or Military DD 214 with pistol certification.
(certification from Military or LEO within 1 year)
Open to WAC Members, family and friends. - Contact
Mindy Goldsborough (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM.)
Sun 11,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Mon 12,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795 
Mon 12,    Boy Scout Troop meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 13,   
Upstairs hall 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Damascus Air Rifle Club Coaches Meeting - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 13,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth
-  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Wed 14,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact  house and grounds  Contact Paul Turska
Wed 14,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 14,   Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Thu 15,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795

Fri 16,
    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795   
Fri 16,    
Garden Maintenance Meet at 8:30 AM. to 11:00 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed.  Contact Meo Curtis

Sat  17,
    Girls and Guns having fun! 10:00 AM to Noon, (Both Pistol Ranges Closed During Event) - RSVP Contact  - Cherie Aker
Sat  17,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111  
Sat  17,    Montgomery County Fair Volunteers needed to man IWLA Booth -  Contact Don & Mary Hunt is ButterflyMary46@msn.com 301-946-4795


August
Sun 18,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 18,    Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.  Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Sun 18,   The Tom Riley .22 Fun Shoot, 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Rifle Range Closed During Event) - Contact Mark Anderson

Mon 19
,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 20,    
Junior Air Rifle Registration 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM in Upstairs Hall - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 21,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 21,   Green Energy Committee meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 22,   

Fri 23,
    

Sat 24,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 24,     Seneca Valley Rifle Match 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Contact Mike Gugulis 301-947-2447 (Rifle range closed during event)
Sat 24,    Practical Defense Holster Clinic 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM in Rathskeller. Contact Jesse Lim or sma text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  REGISTER HERE ON NRA WEBSITE
Sat 24,    Practical Defense Match 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (uncovered pistol range closed during event)


August
Sun 25
,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 8:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon
at 1:00 PM) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 25,    Chapter Maintenance Day 8:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Paul Turska
Sun 25,    Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 25
,    Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 25,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
 
Mon 26,   
Boy Scout Troop meeting upstairs 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 27,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 28,    Membership Meeting & 2025 ELECTIONS 6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner
Wed 28
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 28,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 28,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska

Thu 29,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 30,     
   
Sat 31,      Archery Open House, Open to all WAC members, family & friends. 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM at field archery range - Contact Phil Raum
Sat 31,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 

 September 2024  

September
Sun 1
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 1,     DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:00 AM to Noon. Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only.
-
Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com   (Rifle range closed during event)

Mon 2,    LABOR DAY

Tue 3,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 4,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 4,
   Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION - WE DO NOT ACCEPT NEW MEMBERS IN SEPTEMBER
Wed 4
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM. - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 4,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 5,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 6,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 6,       Adopt-A-Road 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM,  volunteers needed, pre- register with Contact James McInerney  240-426-7474  Leave your name, membership number and phone number. 


Sat 7, 
   Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum
Sat 7,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

September
Sun 8,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 8,   Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
Sun 8,    New Cowboy Shooter Clinic Class at 9:00 AM Pre-Registration Is Required. Upstairs, Hall - Chuck Crooks 301-831-9666 (One pistol range closed during clinic - open approx. 1:30 PM )

Mon 9
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 9,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 10,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11,   
Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 11,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 11,   Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska

Thu 12,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 13,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 13,      Garden Maintenance
Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis
Fri 13,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 14,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 14,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum
Sat 14,     Conservation Project - WSSC Tree Maintenance
 (off site) 9:00 AM to noon.  For directions to the site - Contact Jim Piateski
Sat 14,     Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required.
Bring range card and copy of the course handout! Please read course information before attending at - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.


September
Sun 15,    
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 15,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott
Sun 15,    Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.  Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 16,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 17,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 18,
    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 18,    Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 19,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 20,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 21,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 21,      Basic Pistol Class Open to WAC Members, family and friends. ($)  8:00 AM to 12: PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM.
REGISTER HERE .- Contact Mindy Goldsborough (One Pistol Range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)
Sat 21,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum


September
Sun 22,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 23,
    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 23,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 24,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 25,    Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner
Wed 25,
    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 25,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 25,    Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska

Thu 26,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 27,
       Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 28,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 28,     Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sma text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)
Sat 28,     Hunter Education Internet Course for pre-registered students. Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM.
To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx and complete application. (Rifle & pistol ranges closed until 1:30 PM) - Contact Geoff Hornseth

 


September
Sun 29,    Chapter Maintenance Day 8:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Paul Turska
Sun
29,    Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 29
,    Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 29,    Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 8:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 29,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 29,    Mandatory RSO Meeting.Training for orange badge holders. Meeting 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM upstairs hall. Training 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM on pistol range. (One pistol range closed 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM)
- Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com

Mon 30,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 30,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 October 2024  

October
Tue 1,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 2,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please arrive no later than 6:30 PM
Wed 2
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM  - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 2,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 2,    Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 

Thu 3
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 4,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 4,      Garden Maintenance Meet at 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM at the Green Maintenance Shed - Contact Meo Curtis

Sat 5,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 5,
   Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum
Sat 5,    Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer  
Sat 5,   
WAC Rifle and Shotgun Sighting Day ($)  10:00 Am to 12:00 PM. (Rifle Range will be closed during event) - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
 

October
Sun 6,   
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 6,     Girls and Guns having fun! Noon to 2:00 PM, (Both Pistol Ranges Closed During Event) - RSVP Contact - Contact - Cherie Aker 

Mon 7,     COLUMBUS DAY
Mon 7,    
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 7
,     Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 8,
     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Tue 8,     Airgun Coaches Meeting Upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM  - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 9,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 9,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska
Wed 9, 
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 10
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 11,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Fri 11,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 12,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 12,
    Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum
Sat 12,     Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 12,     STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

October
Sun 13,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 13,   Conservation Project - Rachel Carson Tree Maintenance 
- Contact Barry Fleming or Rodger Moran for more info & directions
Sun 13,   Personal Protection Outside The Home (PPOH). 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM upstairs hall. Open to WAC Members, family and friends. Range exercises 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM.  ($)
REGSTER HERE Prerequisite for course: Personal Protection Inside the home (PPIH) if prior taken NRA Certificate within 1 year. Contact Mindy Goldsborough (One pistol range closed 12:00 PM
to 4:00 PM)


Mon 14
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 14,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 15
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
 
Wed 16
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 16,
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 16,   Green Energy Committee
meeting, upstairs hall 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM - Contact Jim Hitchcock

Thu 17
,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 18,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 19,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 19,     Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed. Reserved Downstairs Rathskeller  for lunch - Register to participate with - Contact
Jim Piateski RAIN DATE 10/20/2024
Sat 19,     High Power Rifle Coaching Class Rifle Range 10:00 AM to Noon (RIFLE RANGE CLOSED DURING EVENT) - Contact Mike Gugulis
Sat 19,     Montgomery County Required sound test on Rifle and Pistol Ranges. 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM. Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 19,     Youth/Adult Archery class, 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM, (Field Archery Range Closed During Class) - Contact Phil Raum


October
Sun 20,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 20,   RAIN DATE
Fall Watershed Clean Up 9:30 AM to Noon. Meet at green maintenance shed. Reserved Upstairs for lunch - Register to participate with - Contact - Jim Piateski
Sun 20,   DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:30 AM to Noon.  Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only.
 - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354  or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com (Rifle range closed during event)
Sun 20,   Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.  Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 21,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 21,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 22
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 23,
  Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.
Wed 23
,   Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 6:30 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Wed 23,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska
Wed 23,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 24,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 25,      Hunter Safety, Class 1
Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - To register go to https://dnr.maryland.gov/nrp/Pages/hunter_education_classes.aspx and complete application -
Contact Geoff Hornseth
Fri 25,      Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up For Cops & cowboy's Match 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Fri 25,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 26,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 26,     Cops & Cowboy's Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 26,     Practical defense holster clinic 11:30 AM to 1:00 PM, meet in Upstairs Hall. REGISTER HERE .
Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 26,   
Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM 4:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (uncovered pistol range closed during event)


October
Sun 27,
   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 27,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Paul Turska
Sun 27
,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 27
 Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 27,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 28,   HALLOWEEN
Mon 28
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 28,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 29,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 30,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 30
,    Skeet & Trap Open 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Thu 31,    
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 November 2024  

November
Fri 1,       Hunter Safety, Class 2 Upstairs Hall, 7:00 PM to 10:30 PM - Continuation of course for pre-registered students. - Contact Geoff Hornseth
Fri 1,      
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 2,
     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 2,      Shotgun Orientation/Safety Overview: 10 AM to 12:30 PM. Upstairs in main clubhouse, completion of Rifle/Pistol/Club Orientation required. Bring range card and copy of
the course handout! Please read course information before attending. - Contact Gerhard Bartsch 240-252-5677  Pre-registration is not required.
Sat 2,      Field Target Match on Airgun Range 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM  PRE-REGISTRATION REQUESTED - Contact Mark Mayer
November
Sun 3,    Daylight Savings Time Ends, set clocks back 1 hour
Sun 3,
   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Sun 3,   
Hunter Safety Class 3 Upstairs Hall, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Continuation of course for pre-registered students. (Rifle and Pistol Ranges Closed until 1:00 PM) - Contact Geoff Hornseth

Mon 4
,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 4
  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 5
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 6
,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please arrive no later than 6:30 PM
Wed 6,
   Conservation /SOS Committee Meeting  6:30 PM - Contact Jim Piateski 301-253-4950 or Jeffrey Deschamps 
Wed 6,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska
Wed 6,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 7,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 8,     VETERANS DAY
Fri 8,    
Cowboy Action Shoot Set Up 1:00 PM (Rifle & Pistol Ranges Closed at 1:00 PM) - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578

Sat 9,    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 9,    End of Year Cowboy Dinner Upstairs plus kitchen 3:00 PM to 11:00 PM - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
Sat 9
,    Cowboy Action Shoot  8:00 - 4:00 PM - Rathskeller 7:00 - 4:30 (Tear Down approx 2:30 PM) (Only Rifle Range Closed during event)  - Contact Chuck Limparis 301-253-0578
 
November
Sun 10,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 10,   DNR Maryland Hunter Qualification Day 9:00 AM to Noon. Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Cross Bow,  and Compound Bow Qualifications Only. - Contact
Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com   (Rifle range closed during event)
Sun 10,   STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

Mon 11,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 11,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 12,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 13,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 14
   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 15,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 16,
    Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


November
Sun 17,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 17,   BASIC RIFLE certification class. Open to WAC Members, family and friends. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM in upstairs hall. Range qualification 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. ($) Pre-registration required,
REGISTER HERE
.  Contact Mindy Goldsborough for more information. (One pistol range closed from noon to 4:00 PM)
Sun 17,   Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM.  Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 18
,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 18,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 19,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 20,  
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska
Wed 20,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 20
 Membership Meeting  6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM, meeting resumes after dinner.

Thu 21
,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 22,

Sat 23,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 23,     Bowling Pin Shoot 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Contact Jesse Lim or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (Uncovered pistol range closed during event)


November
Sun
24 Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Paul Turska
Sun 24,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 24,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun
24  Skeet/Trap Maintenance 10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 24,
   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 25,   
Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 25,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 26,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 27,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 28,    THANKSGIVING DAY

Fri 29,      Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 30
,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

 December 2024

December
Sun 1,  
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 1,    STOP THE BLEED CLASS Upstairs hall, 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM. Please arrive by 8:45 AM. ($) Must pre-register via email to wac.stopthebleed@gmail.com, Contact - Dean Elliott

Mon 2,    Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 2,    Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 3
,     Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 4,    Board Of Directors Meeting 7:30 PM, ATTENTION prospective Members, Please arrive no later than 6:30 PM
Wed 4,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska
Wed 4,    Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM -
Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 5,   
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 6,     
  Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 7,     Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

December
Sun 8,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 9
,   Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156
Mon 9,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) -
Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237

Tue 10,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 11,   Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Thu 12,  
 Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact
Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 13,     
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Sat 14,  
  Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sat 14,     Practical Defense Holster Clinic 11:30 AM to 1:00 PM in Rathskeller. REGISTER HERE ON NRA WEBSITE 
Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com
Sat 14,   
 Practical Defense Match 1:00 PM 4:00 PM. Contact Jesse Lim  or sms text cell 240-832-0354 or Alphashooterusa1@gmail.com  (uncovered pistol range closed during event)


December
Sun 15,   Chapter Maintenance Day 9:00 AM at Equipment Shed - Contact Paul Turska
Sun 15,   Rifle Pistol Range Clean Up 9:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Al Goldschmidts 240-832-4020
Sun 15,   Club and Range Orientation 8:30 AM Upstairs Hall. Must pre-register by E-mail by contacting John Randall to let him know you are coming.
Sun 15,
  Skeet/Trap Maintenance
10:00 AM (Ranges closed until Noon) - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun
15,   Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111
Sun 15,  
CHRISTMAS COOKIE BAKE 1:00 PM to 5 PM - upstairs hall and kitchen, 
Contact - Cherie Aker   
Sun 15,   Save Our Streams Committee, Biological and chemical testing at Mullinix Mill monitoring site Noon to 4:00 PM. Observers welcome on a limited basis with prior
notice. - Contact - John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Mon 16,   Adult Airgun 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (In Rathskeller) - Contact Jim Pachulski 202-487-6237
Mon 16,  Boy Scout Troop 945 Meeting Upstairs at 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Contact John Hartwell 240-543-0156

Tue 17
,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Wed 18,   Membership Meeting & Holiday Party, SWEARING IN OF THE 2025 BOD 6:30 PM Social, Meeting starts at 7:30 PM, we break for dinner at approximately 8:00 PM,
meeting resumes after dinner
Wed 18,  
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285
Wed 18,   
Chapter and Range House contract cleaning, 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Contact Paul Turska

Thu 19,   
Junior Rifle Practice (Rathskeller) 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Contact Ed Mondonedo 301-437-6285

Fri 20,   

Sat 21,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


December
Sun 22, 
 Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 23,  

Tue 24,   
 
Wed 25,  CHRISTMAS DAY - ALL RANGES ARE CLOSED

Thu 26,   

Fri 27,     

Sat 28,   
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111


December
Sun 29,  
Skeet & Trap Noon to 5:00 PM - Contact Mark Gay 301-332-4111

Mon 30,

Tue 31,   2025 Dues are due




 

Back To Menu  |  Return to The IWLA Main Menu 

For additions, deletions or corrections E-mail webmaster Chuck Crooks

 |